Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2010.tde-18082010-094820
Document
Author
Full name
Mileni da Silva Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Rodrigo Cardoso de (President)
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo
Matsumoto, Mariza Akemi
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da influência do fluoreto no reparo ósseo de alvéolos de ratos. Estudo dos processos de reabsorção e neoformação óssea
Keywords in Portuguese
Flúor
Metaloproteinases de matriz
Reparo ósseo
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de reparo do tecido ósseo tem sido alvo de estudos com o intuito de promover uma melhora na qualidade e tempo de reparo. Um elemento que tem sido estudado por alguns grupos é o fluoreto, pois tem sido proposto como terapêutico para osteoporose (Europa). Deste modo, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar comparativamente o efeito do fluoreto administrado na água de beber sobre o reparo ósseo alveolar de ratos. Neste estudo foram utilizados 4 grupos com ratos Wistar de 80 dias de vida (n=200), os quais receberam água de beber contendo 5, 15 e 50 ppm de fluoreto e água deionizada (controle) durante todo experimento. Esses animais tiveram o incisivo superior direito extraído. Os animais foram eutanasiados 0 hora, 7, 14, 21 e 30 e 60 dias após a extração. Amostras de plasma sanguíneo foram obtidas para análise de concentração de flúor, e a região do alvéolo dental foi coletada para as análises de microscopia (Hematoxilina Eosina e imunoistoquímica) e zimografia (metaloproteinases de matriz 2 e 9 MMP-2 e 9). A análise de concentração de flúor no plasma sangüíneo mostrou maior presença desse elemento no grupo tratado com 50 ppm de F nos períodos de 21 e 30 dias. Na análise histológica foi detectado osso neoformado em todos os animais até 60 dias, porém o grupo de 50 ppm de F apresentou menor formação óssea nos períodos de 14, 21 e 30dias. A análise morfométrica confirmou um aumento na densidade de volume de osso neoformado, entre 7 e 60 dias, nos grupos controle, 5 ppm, 15 ppm e 50 ppm de F, com concomitante diminuição na densidade de volume de coágulo sangüíneo. A expressão de RANK-L e OPG não foi alterada pela exposição crônica ao fluoreto na água de beber durante os períodos estudados (p<0,05). A atividade da MMP-2 foi mais acentuada no período inicial, enquanto a MMP-9 teve maior atividade no período final. Concluiu-se que o F, em altas concentrações pode alterar a dinâmica do reparo ósseo alveolar diminuindo a formação de novo tecido ósseo, associado a um atraso na remissão do coágulo sangüíneo. Proteínas como RANK-L, OPG, MMP-2 e MMP-9 também podem ter sua expressão alterada no tecido ósseo em reparo.
Title in English
Evaluation of the influence of fluoride in bone repair in dental alveoli in rats. Analysis of the reabsortion and neoformation of the bone
Keywords in English
Bone repair
Fluorid
Matrix metalloproteinases
Abstract in English
The repair of bone has been investigated with the aim of promoting an improvement in the quality and time of the repair process. One element that has been studied by some groups is fluoride, it has been proposed as a treatment for osteoporosis (Europe). Thus, the objective was to comparatively evaluate the effect of fluoride administered in drinking water on alveolar bone repair in rats. This study used 4 groups of rats of 80 days (n=200), which received drinking water containing 5, 15, and 50 ppm of fluoride, and deionized water (control) throughout the experiment. These animals had their upper right incisor extracted. The animals were euthanized 0 hours, 7, 14, 21 and 30 and 60 days after extraction. Samples of blood plasma were obtained for analysis of fluoride concentration, and the region of the alveolus was collected for microscopic analysis (Hematoxylin eosin and Immunohistochemistry) and zymography (metalloproteinases 2 and 9 MMP-2 and 9). Analysis of fluoride concentration in blood plasma showed a greater presence of this element in the group treated with 50 ppm of F in periods of 21 and 30 days. Histological analysis detected a new bone formed in all animals up to 60 days, but the group of 50 ppm F showed lower bone formation at 14, 21 and 30 days. Morphometric analysis confirmed an increase in the volume density of newly formed bone, between 7 and 60 days in control groups, 5 ppm, 15 ppm and 50 ppm F, with a concomitant decrease in the volume density of blood clot. The expression of RANK-L and OPG was not altered by chronic exposure to fluoride in drinking water during the study period (p<0.05). The activity of MMP-2 was more pronounced in the early period, while MMP-9 had higher activity in the final period. It was conclude that the F, in high concentrations change the dynamics of the alveolar bone repair by decreasing the formation of new bone, associated with a delay in treating the blood clot. Proteins as RNK-L, OPG, MMP-2 and MMP-9 may also have changed in their expression in bone tissue repair.