Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2016.tde-30032017-213204
Document
Author
Full name
Graziela Perri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Campanelli, Ana Paula (President)
Gasparoto, Thais Helena
Pinheiro, Cláudia Ramos
Torres, Sergio Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Presença de IL33 em amostras de carcinoma espinocelular
Keywords in Portuguese
Carcinoma espinocelular
IL-33
Imunologia tumoral
Abstract in Portuguese
O carcinoma espinocelular (CEC) é a segunda forma de neoplasia cutânea mais prevalente. Os mecanismos exatos envolvidos na progressão desse tipo de tumor ainda não estão elucidados. Estudos recentes têm mostrado que a citocina IL33 é uma citocina reguladora da resposta imune adaptativa, principalmente como potente indutor do perfil Th2. Juntamente com seu receptor ST2, apresenta-se com os níveis elevados em alguns tipos de câncer, corroborando para a evidência de que essa citocina contribui para a carcinogênese. Baseado nessas informações, testamos a hipótese de que a presença de IL33 em carcinoma espinocelular, poderia estar relacionada a um melhor prognóstico. Neste estudo foram utilizadas amostras de carcinoma espinocelular, em diferentes gradações de malignidade tumoral (Grau I, Grau II e Grau III). Os resultados mostraram um infiltrado inflamatório mais intenso em tumores com Grau I e II. Imunorreatividade para IL33 foi observada em tumores de Grau I e II tanto por células epiteliais como por células do infiltrado inflamatório. A análise por microscopia confocal evidenciou que um grande número de células TCD4+ e TCD8+ que expressavam IL33 foi observado em tumores de Grau II. Esses resultados indicam a presença de um intenso infiltrado inflamatório e expressão de IL33 em amostras de carcinoma espinocelular com níveis menores de malignidade tumoral.
Title in English
Presence of IL 33 in squamous cell carcinoma samples
Keywords in English
IL-33
Squamous cell carcinoma
Tumor Immunology
Abstract in English
Squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) is the second most common form of cutaneous neoplasm. The exact mechanisms involved in the progression of this type of tumor have not yet been elucidated. Recent studies have shown that the cytokine IL33 is a cytokine regulating the adaptive immune response, mainly as a potent inducer of Th2 profile. Together with its ST2 receptor, its presents with elevated levels in some types of cancer, corroborating to evidence that this cytokine contributes to carcinogenesis. Based on this information, we tested the hypothesis that the presence of IL33 in squamous cell carcinoma could be related to a better prognosis. In this study, squamous cell carcinoma samples were used in three different gradations of tumor malignancy (Grade I, Grade II and Grade III). The results showed that a more intense inflammatory infiltrate in Grade I and II tumors. Immunoreactivity for IL33 was observed in Grade I and Grade II tumor, by epithelial cells and by inflammatory infiltrate cells. The analysis by confocal microscopy evidenced that a great number of TCD8+ and TCD4+ cells expressing IL33 was observed in grade II tumors. These results indicate the presence of an intense inflammatory infiltrate and expression of IL33 in samples of squamous cell carcinoma with lower levels of tumor malignancy.