Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2012.tde-08012013-160051
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Salomon Ghizoni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Taveira, Luis Antonio de Assis (President)
Greghi, Sebastiao Luiz Aguiar
Molina, Gustavo Otoboni
Oliveira, Denise Tostes
Pereira, Alessandro Antonio Costa
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de bactérias periodontopatogênicas em placas ateromatosas de carótidas humanas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ateroma
Doença periodontal
Doenças cardiovasculares
Inflamação
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos recentes sugeriram associação entre doença periodontal e doenças cardiovasculares e respiratórias. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a presença de bactérias periodontopatogênicas em placas ateromatosas humanas. Foram incluídos no estudo 24 pacientes de ambos os sexos, 40-60 anos de idade, internados na UTI do Hospital Nossa Senhora da Conceição em Tubarão-SC com indicação para endarterectomia. Após a coleta das placas ateromatosas, procedeu-se a identificação de sete diferentes espécies bacterianas periodontopatógenos por meio da reação em cadeia da polimerase em tempo real (RT-PCR). Para realização da análise estatistica foi verificada a associação entre as duas variáveis qualitativas nominais (presença ou ausência de bácterias X tipo de bactérias) por meio do teste Qui-quadrado, com nível designificância de 5 %. Os resultados desse trabalho mostraram haver associação entre presença ou ausência de bactérias e dos diferentes tipos de bactérias nos ateromas analisados (p = 0001). Dos ateromas avaliados 75% apresentaram Porphyromonas gingivalis., 58,3% Treponema denticola., 37,5% apresentaram Fusobacteriumnucleatum., 33,3% Prevotella intermedia., 20,8% Agreggatibacter actinomycetencomitanse. 0,4% de Prevotella nigrescens. Esses achados permitem concluir que bactérias periodontopatogênicas apresentam a capacidade de invadir a parede das artérias, podendo ter papel significativo no desenvolvimento ou ruptura das placas ateroescleróticas.
Title in English
Identification of periodontopathogens in human carotids atherosclerotic plaque
Keywords in English
Atheroma
Cardiovascular disease
Inflammation
Periodontal disease
Abstract in English
Recent studies suggested an association between periodontal disease and cardiovascular and respiratory diseases. The aim of this study was to investigate the presence of periodontopathogens in human atherosclerotic plaque. It were included in this study 24 non-smoking patients, both genders, 40-60 years, admitted at intensive unit care with indication of endarterectomy. After collection of carotid samples containing the lesions, the identification of seven different bacterial species was performed by real time polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). For statistical analysis, the association between two nominal qualitative variables (presence or absence of bactérias vs. bacterial specieis) was verified by Chi-squared test, with a 5% significance level. The results obtained showed an association between the presence or absence and bacterial species found in atheroma (p= .0001). Among the atheroma examined, 75% showed the presence of Porphyromonas gingivalis, 58.3% showed Treponema denticola, 37.5% showed Fusobacteriumnucleatum, 33.3% showed Prevotella intermedia, 20.8% Agreggatibacter actinomycetencomitans and 0.4% Prevotella nigrescens. These findings suggest that periodontopatoghens are capable of invading artery wall and could play a significant role in the development or rupture of atherosclerotic lesions.