Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2005.tde-11032013-153932
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Salvany Felinto Alvares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Regina Stela Barcelos (President)
Freddi, Helena Escobar da Silva
Pinto, Karen Astrid Muller
Title in Portuguese
Rudolf Laban nas artes visuais : fatores do movimento e o ensino do desenho
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte-educação
Corpo humano
Desenho - Estudo e ensino
Movimento
Rudolf Laban (1879-1958)
Abstract in Portuguese
Minha estratégia enquanto arte-educadora e pesquisadora foi a de relacionar, investigar e transpor os estudos dos Fatores do Movimento de Rudolf Laban para o ensino-aprendizagem do desenho para adultos, tendo como objetivo o exercício da expressão criadora e a aprendizagem da sintaxe da linguagem visual. Rudolf Laban (1879-1958) criou um sistema de anotação do movimento (Labanotação), assim como organizou um rico instrumental didático para a teorização e exploração das possibilidades expressivas do movimento (Eucinética) e suas possíveis organizações espaciais (Corêutica), sendo também responsável pela renovação da dança moderna conhecida como expressionista (1920-30). Os resultados alcançados apontam para uma mudança na atitude do aprendiz de desenho, de receptor para construtor e co-autor de seu conhecimento, propiciando uma melhor performance tanto de suas decisões compositivas, quanto no manuseio técnico expressivo dos instrumentos gráficos.
Title in English
Rudolf Laban in the visual arts : motion factors and the teaching of drawing.
Keywords in English
Art-education
drawing - research and teaching
human body
movement
Rudolf Laban (1879-1958)
Abstract in English
My approach as an art-educator and researcher has included relating, investigating and rendering Rudolf Laban´s Motion Factors into the process of teaching and learning how to draw for adults, with a view to exercising student´s creative expression and learning visual language syntax. Rudolf Laban (1879 1958) created a system of movement notation (Labanotation), and organized a rich set of educational tools aimed at theorizing and exploring the expressive potential of movement (Eukinetics) and the possibilities of its organization in space (Coreutics). He also helped to develop modern Expressionist dance (1920 30). The results suggest a shift in the art students approach to drawing, from a passive receiver to one of playing an active role in building his or her own knowledge, as well as an improvement in their performance regarding both their compositional choices and the technical and expressive use of graphic tools.