Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2006.tde-14082009-172103
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Cabado Modia Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Gilberto dos Santos (President)
Laurentiz, Silvia Regina Ferreira de
Vieira, Silvia Valéria
Title in Portuguese
Experimentações artísticas no ambiente imersivo da Cave
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente Imersivo
Arte e Tecnologia
CAVE
Imersão
Interatividade
Realidade Virtual
RV
Abstract in Portuguese
Os paradigmas da criação artística para a CAVE (CAVE Automatic Virtual Environment) ainda estão sendo elaborados pois, no âmbito da Realidade Virtual, é uma tecnologia recente e ainda bastante onerosa, fatores que dificultam sua disseminação. Ainda assim, algumas instituições possuem CAVEs para pesquisas artístico-culturais. Dentre elas, figura o centro de pesquisas Ars Electronica que, em parceria com o artista transmídia Maurice Benayoun, produziu em sua CAVE, cuja visitação é aberta ao público, a premiada obra World Skin. Com o intuito de situar o atual estado da arte das experimentações artísticas em CAVEs, esta obra mereceu análise detalhada de seus processos criativos e metodológicos. Nela, o autor investiga as reações cognitivas dos visitantes e propõe uma nova relação espaçocorporal dentro de um mundo virtual. A potencialidade artística da CAVE é grande e existe interesse dos artistas em explorá-la. As novas pesquisas e avanços tecnológicos apontam perspectivas de um maior acesso a este tipo de ambiente imersivo, consolidando-o como um prolífero suporte artístico.
Title in English
Experimentações artísticas no ambiente imersivo da Cave
Keywords in English
Art and Technology
CAVE
immersion
Immersive environment
interactivity
Virtual Reality
VR
Abstract in English
The paradigms behind artistic creation for CAVE (CAVE Automatic Virtual Environment) are yet to be elaborate, since in the realm of Virtual Reality, this is a recent and expensive technology, which poses barriers to its own spreading. Even so, some institutions do have CAVEs for culture and artistic research. Among them, there's the research center Ars Electronica, which, in partnership with transmedia artist Maurice Benayoun, has produced in its CAVE (which is open for public visits), the award-winning work World Skin. With the objective of placing experimental artistic manifestations in CAVEs, this work has been deeply analyzed, concerning its creative processes and methods. The author evaluates the cognitive reactions of the visitors and proposes a new corporal-space relationship in a virtual world. The artistic potential behind a CAVE seems to be huge, and artists are willing to explore it. According to new researches and recent developed technologies, there will be a broader access to this kind of immersive environment, which might become a highly productive platform for artists.