Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2007.tde-22072009-181256
Document
Author
Full name
João Batista Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Goncalves, Lisbeth Ruth Rebollo (President)
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria
Andriolo, Arley
Pires, Mario Jorge
Tirapeli, Percival
Title in Portuguese
A luta como herança: recepção estética e turismo nas ruínas da Redução de São Miguel Arcanjo (RS)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte
Patrimônio Cultural
Recepção Estética
Reduções Jesuíticas dos Guarani
Turismo Cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
As ruínas da Redução Jesuítica dos Guarani de São Miguel Arcanjo (RS) são um Patrimônio Cultural da Humanidade e recebem milhares de turistas por ano. Elas contemplam uma grande igreja em ruínas e o maior acervo público de imagens missioneiras, localizado no Museu das Missões. O objetivo desta tese é destacar como a arte barroca guarani é percebida por estes visitantes, utilizando como metodologia a Recepção Estética na Arte. Para tanto, foram aplicados um questionário misto (com questões qualitativas e quantitativas) e uma série de entrevistas. Este estudo se insere na transdisciplinariedade entre o Turismo Cultural e a Arte, sendo a Recepção Estética uma ponte entre ambas as áreas.
Title in English
A luta como herança: recepção estética e turismo nas ruínas da Redução de São Miguel Arcanjo (RS)
Keywords in English
Aesthetics Reception
Art
Cultural Heritage
Cultural Tourism
Guarani Reduções Jesuíticas
Abstract in English
The Redução Jesuítica dos Guarani de São Miguel Arcanjo ruins (RS) are a Humanity Cultural Heritage, which makes it receive thousands of tourists each year. They are conceived by a big church in ruins and the biggest public group of missionary images, located on the Mission Museum. This doctorate thesis aims at showing how the Guarani baroque art is seen by these visitants, using as its methodology the Aesthetics Reception in Art. For this purpose, a varied questionnaire (with qualitative and quantitative questions) and a set of interviews were established. This study deals with the transdisciplinarity in Cultural Tourism and Art, being the Aesthetics Reception a link between both areas.