Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2006.tde-28112006-193714
Document
Author
Full name
Luzia Aparecida Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Dilma de Melo (President)
Bolognesi, Mario Fernando
Ikeda, Alberto Tsuyoshi
Pais, Cidmar Teodoro
Soares, Ismar de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Políticas públicas para a cultura na cidade de São Paulo: a Secretaria Municipal de Cultura - teoria e prática.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação cultural
Cidadania
Cultura
Gestão estratégica
Política cultural
Políticas públicas
São Paulo (cidade)
Secretaria de Cultura
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho pretende deter-se na análise da gestão cultural implementada pela Secretaria Municipal de Cultura da cidade de São Paulo - SMCSP, no período de 1989 a 1992. Analisar o Projeto Cidadania Cultural proposto pela então Secretária Marilena Chauí, e identificar as diretrizes de sua política pública para a cultura. Esse projeto pretendia criar mecanismos de autoorganização dos cidadãos paulistanos, para que estes fossem partícipes do fazer cultural. Constatou-se que, embora a cidade de São Paulo tenha sido transformada em um "laboratório de experiências culturais" do Partido dos Trabalhadores, com a intenção de substituir o "clientelismo pluralista" pelo "participacionismo popular", esse objetivo não foi alcançado.
Title in English
Public Cultural Policies in the city of São Paulo: Secretariat of Culture - Theory and Practice
Keywords in English
Citizenship
Cultural action
Cultural politics
Culture
Department of Culture
Public politics
São Paulo (city)
Strategical management
Abstract in English
This work concerns about the analysis of the cultural management implemented by the Secretaria Municipal de Cultura (Municipal Department of Culture) of São Paulo city - SMCSP, from 1989 to 1992. It intends to analyze the Projeto Cidadania Cultural (Cultural Citizenship Project) proposed by Secretary Marilena Chauí, and to identify the guidelines of her public policy on culture. This project aimed to create self-organization mechanisms for São Paulo's citizens, so those could be part of the cultural making-process. It was established that, although the city of São Paulo had been transformed into a "laboratory of cultural experiments" of the Workers Party, with the intention of substituting the "pluralist clientelism" for the "popular participationism", this goal has not been achieved.