Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2007.tde-17102007-090756
Document
Author
Full name
Miriam Aby Cohen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Pupo, Maria Lúcia de Souza Barros (President)
Souza, Márcio Tadeu Santos
Viana, Fausto Roberto Poço
Title in Portuguese
Cenografia brasileira século XXI: diálogos possíveis entre a prática e o ensino
Keywords in Portuguese
Teatro Contemporâneo - Cenografia - Prática - Formação - Processo Criativo
Abstract in Portuguese
Os diálogos possíveis entre a prática e o ensino da Cenografia no Brasil aqui identificados são resultantes da investigação e da reflexão sobre a formação do cenógrafo contemporâneo a partir da perspectiva de experiências na prática teatral. O cenógrafo é aqui tratado como artista, responsável pela identidade visual do acontecimento teatral e colaborador no processo de sua criação. A Cenografia é encarada como linguagem situada no contexto teatral sem, no entanto, excluir os seus desdobramentos na prática atual, entendendo que, a partir da sua origem, que é o Teatro, podemos transpor boa parte desta experiência para as demais áreas. O desenvolvimento desta pesquisa baseia-se no acompanhamento in loco de processos vivenciados e metodologias aplicadas nas principais instituições brasileiras de ensino da Cenografia. Os procedimentos são analisados diante do objetivo de reconhecer e apontar caminhos produtivos para a formação do futuro artista cenógrafo. Esta investigação busca indicar rumos que de fato contribuam para o desenvolvimento da qualidade artística e técnica do cenógrafo, de forma que não o restrinja apenas a responder com segurança às suas atribuições, mas que o prepare para atuar e colaborar, efetivamente, como artista criador, nos processos e realizações contemporâneas, participando do desenvolvimento das Artes Cênicas.
Title in English
Scenography, XXI century: possible dialogues between the practice and teaching of scenography in Brazil,
Keywords in English
Contemporary Theatre ? Scenography ? Practice ? Academic Formation ? Creative Process
Abstract in English
The possible dialogues between the practice and teaching of scenography in Brazil, identified herein, are the result of the investigation and reflection about the development of the contemporary scenographer originating from the perception from my experience in theatre practice. Here the scenographer is treated as an artist, responsible for the visual identity of the theatrical event and collaborator in the process of its creation. Scenography is taken as a language within the theatrical context, taking care to not ignore scenography?s expansion into other areas, understanding that starting from its theatre origins we can carry a good part of this experience to these other related areas. The development of this research is based on the processes experienced and methodologies applied in major Brazilian academic institutions that offer bachelor degree level scenography courses. These proceedings are analysed with the objective of recognizing and appointing productive directions for the training of future scenographic artists. This investigation aims to indicate guidelines that contribute to the development of the artistic and technical qualities of the scenographer, not just the capacity to execute their acquired attributes, but to prepare an active collaborator, a creative artist in the process of contemporary productions, participating in the development of the Scenic Arts.