Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2008.tde-05072009-230904
Document
Author
Full name
Diosnio Machado Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ficarelli, Mario (President)
Kantor, Iris
Souza, Rodolfo Nogueira Coelho de
Volpe, Maria Alice
Zani Netto, Amilcar
Title in Portuguese
Administrando a festa: música e iluminismo no Brasil colonial
Keywords in Portuguese
Iluminismo
Música Brasileira
Música Colonial
Música e Ideologia
Musicologia Histórica
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese fundamenta-se na idéia da natureza idiossincrática do espírito iluminista e sua relação com as transformações no sentido da música, tanto nas estruturas de linguagem como nos processos de sua recepção, no século XVIII. No Brasil, o processo se intensificou, já que a intensa movimentação social velava um intrincado campo de conflito que não consubstanciava sentidos unívocos de entendimento do Iluminismo, nem mesmo em relação aos estímulos que vinham de Portugal. O objetivo é demonstrar como o Iluminismo atuava no campo estético, retroagindo com distintas configurações na disputa de poder entre as esferas públicas (Igreja e Estado) e suas relações com espetáculo do poder para operacionalizar a afirmação de estruturas ideológicas. A metodologia usada responde justamente à sutileza das manifestações iluministas na fruição poética e estética da música colonial e como dela se valiam dessas idéias de reforma da sociedade. Dessa forma, tratamos de estabelecer nosso estudo através da História Administrativa do Brasil como fenômeno decorrente de uma História das Idéias. Como resultado, observamos que no sistema imperial português, no início do século XVIII a administração da música se restringia a processos de negociação no espaço privado do Padroado. Já no sistema administrativo do Despotismo Esclarecido, o Estado e a Igreja não eram as únicas frentes de negociação nas quais se realizavam ajustes para as redes de representação de poder. A partir da segunda metade do século XVIII, a burguesia, que se tornava o eixo articulador do sistema monetário que se implantava, tornou-se uma terceira via de representação e efetivação dos espetáculos do poder, ampliando e libertando-se aos poucos das rédeas dos dois gládios de poder. Representada em empreendimentos como as casas de ópera ou os partidos dirigidos pelos mestres-de-música, a administração da arte modificou consideravelmente o eixo de estabelecimento dos padrões artísticos, agora sob a égide da influência laica. Todo esse processo determinou a predominância da música vocal. Justifica-se o gênero no ideal pedagógico do Iluminismo que dramatiza a vida pela arte, sempre na intenção de inocular a virtude cidadã voltada para a apologia do poder estabelecido. E esse ideal se consubstanciou com tanta magnitude na cultura ocidental que transpassou os limites do século XVIII e tornou-se canônico até os dias de hoje, quando ainda tratamos de pensar e discutir sobre o que seria a boa ou má música.
Title in English
Administrando a festa: música e iluminismo no Brasil colonial
Keywords in English
Brazilian Music
Colonial Music
History Musicology
Illuminism
Music and Ideology
Abstract in English
The thesis is based on the idea of innate idiosyncrasy of Illuminism and its relation to the changes in the meaning of music, not only in relation to the language structures, but also in the processes of its reception in the 18th century. In Brazil, the process was increased as the intense social movement concealed a complex field of conflict which did not unify univocal senses of comprehension to Illuminism, not even in relation to the stimulus which came from Portugal. The aim is to show how Illuminism influenced the esthetic field retroacting with distinct configuration in the struggle for power between the public spheres (Church and State), and their relations to the show of power to operate the assertion of ideological structures. The used methodology answers exactly the subtlety of Illuminism demonstration in the poetical and esthetic enjoyment of colonial music. In addition to how they were used to spread the idea of a changing society. In this way, we established our studies through the Administrative History of Brazil as a resulting phenomenon of a history of ideas. As a result, we could observe that in the Portuguese imperial system of the beginning of the 18th century, the administration of music was restrictive to negotiation processes in the private space of Patronage. In the administrative system of Enlightenment Despotism, the State and the Church were not the only negotiation front in which adjustment were made to the network of power representation. From the second part of the 18th century on, the bourgeoisie, which had become the focal point of consent of the system of currency that was being established, became the third way to represent and accomplish the show of power enlarging and, little by little, getting free from the control of the two strong powers (Church and State). The art administration, represented by enterprises such as opera houses or the parties directed by music masters, changed considerably the focal point of fixing the artistic patterns, now under the aegis of uncharted influence. All this process determined the predominance of vocal music. It is upheld in the pedagogical ideal of Illuminism that dramatizes life by art, always with the intention to introduce the virtue citizen related to the apology of established power. Besides, this ideal had been unified with such magnitude in the western culture that it went beyond the limits of the 18th century and became canonical until these days when we still think and discuss about what would be good or bad music.