Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2005.tde-16102006-105834
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Leao Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Iazzetta, Fernando Henrique de Oliveira (President)
Bistafa, Sylvio Reynaldo
Gomes, Marcio Henrique de Avelar
Title in Portuguese
"Parâmetros acústicos subjetivos: critérios para avaliação da qualidade acústica de salas de música"
Keywords in Portuguese
acústica
parâmetros
reverberação
schroeder
subjetivo
Abstract in Portuguese
Os parâmetros acústicos subjetivos são critérios que definem a qualidade acústica de uma sala de música. A apreciação musical dentro da sala é afetada por diversas impressões acústicas que ocorrem ao mesmo tempo. Cada uma dessas impressões é associada a um parâmetro acústico de natureza subjetiva que está correlacionado a uma grandeza física mensurável, constituindo um conjunto de parâmetros acústicos objetivos que formam uma base científica para a análise acústica das salas de música. Neste trabalho desenvolvemos pesquisa de âmbito teórico e experimental envolvendo a análise dos parâmetros acústicos subjetivos mais relevantes para a avaliação da qualidade acústica de salas de escuta musical. Fizemos um levantamento abrangente do material já publicado sobre o assunto, o que nos orientou a respeito das medições acústicas pertinentes à referida análise e nos permitiu formalizar as devidas conclusões. Implementamos e aplicamos a tecnologia necessária para a obtenção dos parâmetros. Determinamos a metodologia experimental mais adequada e efetuamos medições em seis importantes salas de concerto, comparando os resultados. Fizemos uma análise crítica a respeito dos parâmetros acústicos obtidos e aprofundamos a compreensão sobre seus significados e suas utilidades. Por fim, fizemos uma análise subjetiva de júri correlacionando os parâmetros acústicos medidos às respectivas impressões acústicas sobre amostras musicais gravadas nas salas.
Title in English
Subjective Acoustical Parameters: Criteria for Evaluation of Acoustical Quality of Music Halls
Keywords in English
Acoustics
Parameters
Reverberation
Schroeder
Subjective
Abstract in English
Acoustic parameters are the criteria that define the acoustic quality of a music hall. The musical audition inside a room is influenced by a group of acoustic impressions that occur at the same time. Each one of such impressions is associated with a particular subjective parameter that is correlated to a measurable physical value. These values are taken as a set of objective parameters that constitute a scientific basis for the acoustical analysis of a music hall. In this work we have conducted both a theoretical and an experimental investigation on the analysis of the most important acoustic parameters for the evaluation of the quality of a music hall. Also, we have done an extensive research on the related bibliography to support our measurement procedures and formal conclusions. We have implemented the necessary technology to obtain the acoustic parameters. We also have determined the most efficient experimental methodology to carry out acoustic measurements and we have applied this methodology to the measurement of six important concert halls. Then we have compared the data related to each hall and performed a critical analysis of this data, increasing our understanding on the meaning and the usefulness of the acoustic parameters. Finally, we have made a subjective jury analysis, correlating the measured acoustic parameters to the impressions about music samples recorded into those concert halls.