Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2007.tde-23072009-204002
Document
Author
Full name
Sérgio Eduardo Martineli de Assumpção
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Eduardo Henrique Soares (President)
Costa, Rogério Luiz Moraes
Lucas, Monica Isabel
Title in Portuguese
Ascendência retórica das formas musicais
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise musical
Filosofia
Formas musicais
Música
Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar as influências e traços da retórica na gênese das formas musicais. Parte-se do pressuposto de que, a partir do desenvolvimento de uma música instrumental autônoma, emancipada da palavra, a herança retórica contribuiu para a disposição formal do material sonoro, bem como para harmonizar coerentemente as relações entre forma e conteúdo. O estudo propõe uma visão da retórica grega e latina contraposta à abordagem tradicionalmente sistemática das formas musicais. Ambas são, então, relacionadas por meio dos conceitos retóricomusicais, estabelecidos e codificados preponderantemente no século XVIII, em consonância com a fundamentação aristotélica. Esta intersecção permite uma reavaliação das práticas analíticas, enriquecendo-as a partir da introdução da metáfora da oração e da função persuasiva que integram o processo composicional. Vislumbra-se, por tais procedimentos, a reavaliação das possibilidades semânticas ocultas pela codificação sintática.
Title in English
Ascendência retórica das formas musicais
Keywords in English
Music
Musical analysis
Musical forms
Philosophy
Rhetoric
Abstract in English
This research aims to investigate the influences and traces of rhetoric in the genesis of the musical forms. It is based on the assumption that, starting from the development of an autonomous instrumental music, emancipated from the word, the rhetoric inheritance contributed for the formal disposition of sonorous material, as well to harmonize coherently the relation between structure and content. The study proposes a vision of Greek and Latin rhetoric as compared to the traditionally systematic approach of the musical forms. Both are, then, related through rhetoric-musical concepts, established and codified predominantly in the eighteenth century, in consonance with the Aristotelic bases. This intersection permits a re-evaluation of the analytical practices, enriching them with the introduction of the metaphor of the oration and by the persuasive function that integrates the compositional process. One gains a glimpse, that through such procedures, of the re-evaluation of the semantical possibilities hidden by the syntactic codification.