Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2006.tde-04082009-212731
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Criado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Edvaldo Pereira (President)
Fernandes, Terezinha Fátima Tagé Dias
Koshiyama, Alice Mitika
Kunsch, Dimas Antonio
Martinez, Mônica
Title in Portuguese
Falares: a oralidade como elemento construtor da grande-reportagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Epistemologia
Ética jornalística
História de Vida
Jornalismo
Jornalismo Literário
Narrativa
Oralidade
Reportagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese discute a incorporação da oralidade de falantes excluídos social e culturalmente na grande-reportagem. O foco desta pesquisa é refletir como a grande-reportagem no Brasil, em sua missão de desvendamento do real, tem lidado com a questão da oralidade. Discute os desafios para a incorporação dos registros orais de pessoas com baixa escolaridade, tendo em vista o preconceito que existe na sociedade em relação aos falantes que se utilizam de modalidades diferentes da língua padrão. Propõe algumas reflexões e procedimentos para o jornalista ao incorporar a fala de protagonistas de baixa escolaridade em sua reportagem. E realiza um experimento prático de construção de História de Vida de uma faxineira de São Paulo, oriunda do meio rural de Minas Gerais.
Title in English
Ways of speaking: orality like a constructor element of reporting
Keywords in English
Epistemology
Journalism
Journalistic Ethics
Life History
Literary Journalism
Orality
Reporting
Abstract in English
This thesis discusses the incorporation into reporting of the orality of speakers who are sociallly and culturally excluded. The focus is upon considering how reporting in Brazil, in its mission of tapping into reality, has dealt with the orality issue. It discusses the challenges to incorporate oral records from people with low educational level, by considering the prejudice that exists in society against speakers who use different variations of standard idiom. It proposes analysis and procedures regarding how journaliss can introduce into reporting the speeches from main characters with low educational level in. There is also a practical experiment that comprises the writing of a cleaning womans life history.