Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2006.tde-04082009-224008
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Bueno da Cruz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Santoro, Luiz Fernando (President)
Leal Filho, Laurindo
Rosa, Almir Antonio
Siqueira, Ethevaldo Mello de
Zuffo, Joao Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Fora da caixa - o processo de decisão sobre o sistema de TV digital no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicações
Convergência
Política pública
Tecnologia
Televisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese analisa o processo de decisão sobre o sistema de TV digital a ser adotado no Brasil, levando em conta questões políticas, tecnológicas e econômicas. Em 29 de junho de 2006, o governo brasileiro anunciou que o padrão japonês ISDB-T servirá de base para o Sistema Brasileiro de TV Digital. O objetivo do trabalho é mostrar que a força política dos radiodifusores venceu a força econômica das operadoras de telecomunicações na disputa pela TV digital. A escolha feita pelo governo permite que as emissoras de televisão mantenham seu modelo de negócios baseado em publicidade. A televisão é o meio de comunicação mais disseminado no Brasil. O governo brasileiro anunciou que traria uma fábrica de semicondutores ao País, como parte das negociações, mas não conseguiu. Universidades e centros de pesquisa brasileiros tiveram sucesso em propor inovações para a TV digital. No entanto, deve haver dificuldades para transformá-las em produtos.
Title in English
Out of the box: the decision process on the digital TV system in Brasil
Keywords in English
Communications
Convergence
Public policy
Technology
Television
Abstract in English
This thesis analyses the process of decision on the digital TV system to be adopted in Brazil, taking into account political, technological and economic issues. On June 29th, 2006, the Brazilian government announced that ISDB-T, the Japanese standard, will be used as the basis of the Brazilian Digital Television System. The main goal of this text is to show that broadcasters political power had won over telcos economic power on the digital TV dispute. After the governments choice, television networks will be able to keep intact their business model, based on advertising. Television is the most popular media in Brazil. During talks with international groups, the government announced that it would attract to the country a semiconductor plant and it has not happened. Brazilian universities and R&D centers succeeded in proposing inovations to digital TV, but will not be easy to turn them into products.