Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.1998.tde-16062004-152236
Document
Author
Full name
Valeria Martin Valls
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Vergueiro, Waldomiro de Castro Santos (President)
Belluzzo, Regina Celia Baptista
Smit, Johanna Wilhelmina
Title in Portuguese
O Profissional da Informação no Sistema da Qualidade nas Empresas: Um Novo Espaço para Atuação com Ênfase no Controle de Documentos e Registros da Qualidade
Keywords in Portuguese
gestão da qualidade total
ISO 9000
profissional da informação
sistema da qualidade
sistema de informação
Abstract in Portuguese
Descreve e analisa a participação do Profissional da Informação no Sistema da Qualidade nas Empresas, com ênfase no controle de documentos e registros da Qualidade. Os objetivos do estudo são: Colaborar para o enriquecimento teórico do tema, através da realização de uma revisão de literatura; Contribuir para a conscientização dos Profissionais da Informação nas Empresas quanto à sua atuação no gerenciamento da informação do Sistema da Qualidade; Apresentar conceitos básicos para a implantação do Controle de Documentos baseado na ISO 9000, com o objetivo de apoiar a efetiva participação do Profissional da Informação nos Sistemas da Qualidade; e Analisar uma experiência prática de atuação de Profissionais da Informação em Sistemas da Qualidade, por intermédio de Estudo de Caso, realizado no Serviço de Informação da COPENE. Com esta pesquisa, conclui-se que o Profissional da Informação tem capacidade profissional para atuar em Sistemas da Qualidade, principalmente tendo em vista sua similaridade com Sistemas de Informação, área de atuação deste profissional. É feita uma análise sobre o perfil básico esperado deste Profissional, relacionado a fatores comportamentais, situacionais, técnicos e intelectuais.
Title in English
The Information Professional in the Companies’ Quality System: a new area for performance, with focus on document Control and Quality records.
Keywords in English
information professional
information system
ISO 9000
quality system
total quality management
Abstract in English
Describes and analyses the participation of the Information Professional in the Quality System, with a special focus on document Control and Quality records. The objectives of the study are: to contribute to the theorethical strenghtening of the theme, by a literatura review; to contribute to Information Professionals working in companies, enlightening them about their roles in the Quality System Information Management; to present the basic concepts for the introduction of Document Control based on ISO-9000, with the objective of giving support to the effective participation of the Information Professionals in the Quality Systems; and, by a case study of COPENE’s Information Service, analyse a practical experience of Information Professionals working in Quality Systems. By this research, it is possible to conclude that the Information Professional has the ability to work in Quality Systems, principally due to its similarity to the Information Systems. Furthermore, an analysis of the basic profile of this professional is proposed, relating it to behavioral, environmental, technical and intellectual factors.