Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2007.tde-11052009-111001
Document
Author
Full name
Edegar Luís Tomazzoni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Rejowski, Mirian (President)
Ablas, Luiz Augusto de Queiroz
Beni, Mario Carlos
Costa, Benny Kramer
Santos, Carlos Honorato Schuch
Title in Portuguese
Turismo e desenvolvimento regional: modelo APL TUR aplicado à região das Hortênsias (Rio Grande do Sul - Brasil)
Keywords in Portuguese
APL Tur
Cluster
Desenvolvimento regional
Modelo de análise
Região das Hortênsias
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Pesquisa descritivo-explicativa e exploratória sobre a relação entre Turismo e desenvolvimento regional que apresenta o modelo de análise APL Tur, elaborado com base em elementos de referenciais teóricos de economia, geografia, sociologia, administração, comunicação, antropologia e Turismo. O objetivo é mostrar se é possível realizar o desenvolvimento regional por meio do Turismo. Uma região é um contexto territorial delimitado por critérios geográficos, econômicos e políticos. Um dos modelos da análise e gestão do desenvolvimento regional é o Arranjo Produtivo Local APL, uma categoria especial de cluster. Em razão das limitações do APL, elabora-se o modelo particular de análise APL Tur Arranjo Produtivo Local de Turismo. O modelo APL Tur estrutura-se nas dimensões econômica, cultural e organizacional. Os elementos do desenvolvimento regional na dimensão econômica são: delimitação espacial; disparidades intra-regionais; externalidades; sustentabilidade ambiental; e inclusão social. Os elementos do Turismo circunscritos na dimensão econômica são: oferta e demanda; desempenho; priorização; exportação; circuito produtivo; interatividade extra-regional; e acessibilidade. Na dimensão cultural, destacam-se: aspectos históricos; acervos e incentivos; estética; produtos e atrativos; animação; e motivação e satisfação da comunidade. Na dimensão organizacional, têm-se os elementos: poder e capital social; gestão sistêmica; divulgação e imagem; mercadologia e comercialização; planejamento; empreendedorismo e inovação; e conhecimento. Realizou-se o teste do modelo APL Tur, aplicando-o à Região das Hortênsias (Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil), formada pelos municípios de Gramado, Canela, Nova Petrópolis e São Francisco de Paula. Com base no quadro de indicadores dos elementos das dimensões do modelo APL Tur, verifica-se que o Turismo contribui para o desenvolvimento regional, pois proporciona o ingresso, produção e distribuição de riquezas. Para que uma região se desenvolva economicamente por meio do Turismo, é preciso, entretanto, uma gestão adequada das dimensões e elementos do APL Tur, visando à realização dos seus indicadores. O modelo APL Tur é um instrumento adequado para diagnosticar e para identificar oportunidades de melhoria da atividade turística como polarizadora ou como alternativa do desenvolvimento regional.
Title in English
Turismo e desenvolvimento regional: modelo APL TUR aplicado à região das Hortênsias (Rio Grande do Sul - Brasil)
Keywords in English
Analysis model
Cluster
LPS Tour
Região das Hortênsias (Serra Gaúcha)
Regional development
Tourism
Abstract in English
This is a descriptive-explanatory and exploratory research about the relationship between Tourism and regional development that presents the LPS Tour analysis model and that was worked out taking its basis elements of theoretical references from economics, geography, sociology, administration, communication, anthropology and Tourism. The objective is to show if it is possible to accomplish regional development through Tourism. A region is a territorial context delimitated by geographical, economic, and political criteria. It is taken into consideration that the general model of Local Productive System of Tourism LPS, a especific cathegory of cluster, has limitations to the analysis and management of Tourism. For this reason, the LPS Tour Local Productive System of Tourism - particular model of analysis - is developed. The LPS model is structured in the economic, cultural, and organizational dimensions. The regional development elements in the economic dimension are: spatial delimitation; intra-regional dissimilarities; externalities; environmental sustainability; and social inclusion. The Tourism elements circumscribed in the economic dimension are: supply and demand; performance; prioritization; exportation; productive circuit; extra-regional interactivity; and accessibility. In the cultural dimension, the elements that stand out are: historical aspects; collections and incentives; esthetics; products and attractions; animation; and motivation and satisfaction of the community. In the organizational dimension, we have the following elements: power and stock capital; systemic management; divulgation and image; marketing and commercialization; planning; entrepreneurship and innovation; and knowledge. The test of the LPS Tour model was performed applying it to the Região das Hortênsias (Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil) (The Hydrangeas Region), that is formed by the municipal districts of Gramado, Canela, Nova Petrópolis, and São Francisco de Paula. Based on the panel of indicators of the dimensions elements of the LPS Tour model, it is possible to verify that Tourism contributes to the regional development because it accomplishes the ingression, production and distribution of richness. However, for a region to develop economically through Tourism, an adequate management of its dimensions and elements is necessary, aiming at the accomplishment of the LPS Tour indicators. The LPS Tour model is an adequate instrument to diagnose and to identify opportunities of improvement of the tourist activity, as a polarizer or as an alternative to regional development.