Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2012.tde-02072013-170328
Document
Author
Full name
Clarissa Moreira dos Santos Schmidt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Smit, Johanna Wilhelmina (President)
Bellotto, Heloisa Liberalli
Camargo, Ana Maria de Almeida
Guimarães, José Augusto Chaves
Sousa, Renato Tarciso Barbosa de
Title in Portuguese
Arquivologia e a construção do seu objeto científico: concepções, trajetórias, contextualizações
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquivística
Arquivologia
Campo Científico
Objeto Científico
REPARQ
Abstract in Portuguese
Mesmo inicialmente desenvolvida com base num Fazer, documentado e difundido por meio de manuais na Europa do final do século XIX, a Arquivologia não se restringe a uma área eminentemente prática e requer princípios que orientem os procedimentos deste Fazer e o fundamentem em termos teóricos. Por tratar-se de uma área de Saber "nova" e, por assim dizer, ainda em processo de elaboração e desenvolvimento, necessita permanentemente revisitar seus pressupostos e estabelecer seu estatuto de ciência. Neste trabalho pretende-se apresentar reflexões em torno do Objeto científico da Arquivologia, com vistas à proposição de que há diferentes definições no âmbito de sua comunidade científica, ou ainda, de seu campo científico, além de investigar a configuração e consequências destas diferenças no campo científico brasileiro. Para fundamentar a pesquisa realizou-se revisão de literatura sobre o Objeto científico na bibliografia da área, discutindo e contextualizando seu delineamento frente à construção histórico-epistemológica da Arquivologia. Considerou-se necessária pesquisa empírica visando identificar as acepções do Objeto no campo científico brasileiro através de entrevistas junto a pesquisadores da área.
Keywords in English
Archival Science
REPARQ
scientific community
scientific field
scientific object
Abstract in English
At first developed and based on a Fazer (to make) which was documented and diffused by manuals in the end of the XIX century in Europe, the archival science is not restricted only to a practical eminent area and requires principles that guides the procedures of this Fazer; fundamental in theoretical terms. Since it is an area of new knowledge and still under a process of elaboration and development, it requires a permanent review of its assumptions aiming to establish its statute as science. The aim of this work is to present reflections about the scientific object of archival science with views to the proposition that there are different definitions within its scientific community or even its scientific field; and to investigate the configuration and consequences of these differences in the Brazilian scientific field. In order to support the research process a literature review about the scientific object was conducted to discuss and contextualize its design towards the construction of historical-epistemological aspects of the archival science. An empirical research outline was necessary to identify the meanings of the object in the Brazilian scientific field thorough interviews with researches of the area.