Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2022.tde-12012023-185633
Document
Author
Full name
Telma Mariá Viola de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Perrotti, Edmir (President)
Almeida Junior, Oswaldo Francisco de
Pimenta, Jussara Santos
Title in Portuguese
Biblioteca e educação profissional: um estudo das bibliotecas dos Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Biblioeducação
Biblioteca
Educação Profissional
Institutos Federais de Educação Ciência e Tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia, criados em 2008, trouxeram uma proposta de reformulação para o Ensino Profissional e Tecnológico no país. O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar como as suas bibliotecas foram definidas e se desenvolveram em relação ao projeto estipulado. Para isso, desenvolveu-se um estudo documental exploratório, de caráter histórico-cultural, com abordagem predominantemente qualitativa. O universo desta pesquisa corresponde aos 38 Institutos Federais e às 589 bibliotecas identificadas como vinculadas a eles. Para o desenvolvimento do trabalho, foram selecionadas três instituições (IFRO, IFSP e IFMA), que representam 67 bibliotecas estudadas. No que diz respeito ao campo teórico, esta investigação fundamenta-se na abordagem da Biblioeducação, linha de pesquisa em desenvolvimento na ECA/USP que busca compreender como se dão as diferentes relações entre as áreas da Biblioteconomia e da Educação, especialmente no contexto brasileiro. O estudo foi realizado a partir das diretrizes nacionais que regulamenta o ensino profissional e os Institutos Federais e das normativas que orientam suas bibliotecas. Os resultados evidenciaram a existência de uma grande rede nacional de bibliotecas ligadas aos Institutos Federais, composta por quase seiscentas unidades, espalhadas pelas cinco regiões do país e que possibilitam acesso ao conhecimento, à cultura e à educação para parcelas populacionais muitas vezes desassistidas. Constatou-se que, dentre essas unidades, existem diferentes estágios de atuação e de desenvolvimento, marcados pela ausência de uma política nacional que as integre entre si e aos objetivos anunciados. A proposta de remodelação conceitual para o campo da Educação Profissional brasileira, situada dentro de um projeto nacional para a Educação, não se articula com as suas bibliotecas, que continuam sendo concebidas como coadjuvantes, auxiliares dos processos educativos e não como dispositivos intrínsecos a eles. Assim, a partir do material estudado, foi possível observar uma certa dissonância entre a proposta declarada pelos Institutos Federais e o modo como suas bibliotecas foram formalmente concebidas. Embora tenham sido identificadas a existência de iniciativas em unidades específicas que buscam superar tal disparidade, elas são isoladas e não conseguem instituir uma nova cultura e novas relações orgânicas entre biblioteca e Educação no âmbito geral dos Institutos Federais.
Title in English
Library and vocational education: a study of Brazilian Federal Institutes of Education, Science and Technology
Keywords in English
Biblioeducation
Federal Institutes of Education Science and Technology
Library
Vocational education
Abstract in English
The Federal Institutes of Education, Science and Technology, created in 2008, brought a proposal for reformulation regarding Vocational and Technological Education in the country. The purpose of this study was to identify how these institutes's libraries were conceived and developed in relation to the defined project. To this end, an exploratory documentary study was conducted, of a cultural-historical nature and a predominantly qualitative approach. The universe of this research consists of 38 Federal Institutes and 589 libraries identified as being linked to them. For the development of this study, three institutions were selected (IFRO, IFSP and IFMA), which represent 67 libraries investigated. Regarding the theoretical field, this research is based on the Biblioeducation1 approach, which stands for library education, a line of research under development at Arts and Communication School of University of São Paulo (ECA/USP) which pursues to understand how the different relationships between the areas of Librarianship and Education unfold, particularly in the Brazilian context. The study was performed based on the national guidelines that regulate vocational education and the Federal Institutes and the directives that orient their libraries. The results revealed the existence of a large national network of libraries connected to the Federal Institutes, consisting of almost six hundred units spread throughout the five regions of the country and which provide access to knowledge, culture, and education for population groups that are often unattended. It was found that, among these units, there are different phases of performance and development, characterized by the absence of a national policy that integrates them with each other and with the announced objectives. The proposal for a conceptual remodeling regarding the Brazilian Vocational Education, set within a national project for Education, does not articulate with its libraries, which continue to be conceived as secondary, assistants of the educational processes and not as intrinsic mechanisms to them. Thus, from the material studied, it was possible to observe a certain divergency between the proposal declared by the Federal Institutes and the way their libraries were formally conceived. Although initiatives have been identified in specific units that seek to overcome such disharmony, they are isolated and fail to establish a new culture and new organic relations between library and Education in the general scope of the Brazilian Federal Institutes.