Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2011.tde-12122011-235346
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Zarate
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Marco Antonio de (President)
Crippa, Giulia
Vaz, Jose Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Santo André cidade futuro - esta cidade é show: verso e reverso das políticas culturais
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão Cultural
Informação
Mediação Cultural
Planejamento Estratégico de Cidades Globais
Políticas Culturais
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se da relação das políticas públicas de cultura com um modelo de intervenção urbana, denominado planejamento estratégico de cidades globais, a partir de análise comparativa entre as políticas culturais de duas gestões do Partido dos Trabalhadores na cidade de Santo André-SP (1989-1992/1997-2000). Enquanto na primeira gestão a política cultural possibilitava a apropriação da informação através de uma rede de fluxos formada a partir dos programas implantados em toda a cidade, a prática da segunda gestão foi marcada nos bairros pela difusão de eventos que reproduziam manifestações já em circulação nos meios massivos de comunicação, e na área central pela difusão de manifestações alternativas. Ao mesmo tempo, a segunda gestão do PT em Santo André aderiu ao planejamento estratégico de cidades globais que faz uso de ações culturais para promover a cidade interna e externamente. A análise foi realizada a partir de documentos, legislação, materiais publicitários, matérias de jornais e revistas, entrevistas, depoimentos, programas, projetos e ações, considerando a heterogeneidade e a fragmentação das cidades e foi permeada por fatores relevantes para a teoria Multiple Streams de formação de agenda governamental e pelas dimensões de abrangência das políticas culturais.
Title in English
Santo André cidade futuro - esta cidade é show: verso e reverso das políticas culturais
Keywords in English
Cultural Management
Cultural Mediation
Cultural Policy
Information
Strategic Planning for Global Cities.
Abstract in English
This research is about the relationship between the public culture policies and a model of urban intervention (which is nominated strategic planning for global cities) from the comparative analysis of the cultural policies of two government of the Labors Party in Santo Andre city Sao Paulo Brazil (1989-1992/1997-2000). While the political culture in the first government made possible the knowledge appropriation through a network built in cultural programs settled at all corners of the city, in the second government the adopted practice focused the periferic areas through the diffusion of mass culture events and the central areas by the presentations of alternative manifestations. At the same time, the second government of the Labors Party in Santo Andre joined to the strategic planning of the global cities that makes use of cultural actions to city promotion, internal and externally. The analysis was made considering documents, legislation, publicity, newspaper and magazines articles, interviews, testimonies, programs, projects and actions, taking into consideration the heterogeneity and the fragmentation of the cities. The analysis also was crossed by relevant items for the theory of Multiple Streams (agenda-setting) and by the dimensions of the approach of cultural policies.