Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-15022017-164922
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Cristina Ayres da Silva Maringelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, José Fernando Modesto da (President)
Araujo, Carlos Alberto Ávila
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira
Santos, Cibele Araujo Camargo Marques dos
Title in Portuguese
Representação da informação em acervos culturais: reflexões em torno do diálogo museológico, arquivístico e biblioteconômico
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquivos
Bibliotecas
Museus
Normalização da descrição
Representação da informação
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir do pressuposto de que bibliotecas, arquivos, centros de documentação, museus e instituições afins são entidades que compartilham, dentre outros, o objetivo de acumular e/ou colecionar, documentar e preservar bens culturais, deduz-se que aproximações podem ser realizadas a partir da representação da informação. A presente pesquisa teve por objetivo geral explorar os pontos de aproximação entre as áreas da Arquivística, Biblioteconomia e Museologia a partir das metodologias para descrição de seus acervos. A conceituação teórica da pesquisa foi pautada no estudo dos conceitos de informação e documentação oriundos da Ciência da Informação e que permitiram aproximar as áreas no que diz respeito às questões relacionadas ao acesso à informação. Outro aspecto pesquisado foi a influência das novas tecnologias de comunicação e informação em cada área e seus procedimentos. Apresentam-se as origens e formação de cada instituição e seus acervos. É realizada uma análise comparativa entre campos selecionados das normas da Isad(G) para arquivos, o AACR2 para bibliotecas e as Diretrizes do CIDOC-ICOM para museus. O resultado do estudo aponta para a similaridade nas recomendações dadas pelas regras e constata-se que a representação da informação em ambiente digital propicia o deslocamento do foco do objeto informacional para a informação, o que compõe um cenário no qual as instituições coletoras de memória poderão estar aptas a elaborar instrumentos de pesquisa seguindo padrões de metadados comuns.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Archives
Description of Cultural collections
Information Representation
Libraries
Museums
Abstract in English
Starting from the assumption that libraries, archives, documentation centers, museums and similar institutions are entities which share, among other purposes, the common purpose of accumulating and/or collecting, documenting and preserving cultural heritage, one can infer that from the information representation it is possible to perform approximations. The general aim of the present research is exploring the approximation points among the areas of Archives, Library Science and Museology from the methodologies used to describe their collections. The research technical conceptualization was based on the study of information and documentation concepts derived from the Information Science which allowed approximating the areas concerning issues related to access to information. Another aspect object of research was the influence of new communication and information technologies on each area and their procedures. The origins of each institution and their collections are presented. A comparative analysis of the rules of Isad(G) for archives, AACR2 for libraries and the Guidelines of CIDOC-ICOM for museums among selected fields is performed. The study results points to the similarity in the recommendations given by the rules and it is noticeable that the information representation in a digital environment makes it possible the rearrangement of the information object focus towards the information, thus composing a scenario on which the collector institutions might be apt to devise research instruments following shared metadata patterns.