Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2023.tde-15072024-103119
Document
Author
Full name
Bernardo Perri Galegale
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Marco Antonio de (President)
Castro, Ana Lucia de
Crippa, Giulia
Sabbag, Deise Maria Antonio
Vaz, Jose Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Política cultural e (des)territorialidade: reflexões a partir da atuação do Centro Cultural da Penha em tempos de isolamento social
Keywords in Portuguese
Centros culturais
gestão cultural
pandemia
tecnologias da informação e comunicação
territorialidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A pandemia do Covid-19 teve enorme impacto na gestão pública da cultura ao redor do mundo. No ano de 2020, os centros culturais municipais de São Paulo substituíram suas atividades presenciais por transmissões online em suas mídias sociais. A partir, prioritariamente, dos conceitos bourdieusianos de campo e habitus, esta pesquisa aborda a relação de um equipamento público de cultura com seu território durante o período de isolamento social, através de três perspectivas: a comparação dos perfis dos artistas e oficineiros contratados pelo Centro Cultural da Penha nos anos 2019 e 2020; a perspectiva da gestão direta do equipamento; e a percepção de movimento cultural organizado no território, enquanto representante jurídico e elemento de mediação entre os artistas e a gestão pública. A conclusão é de que a utilização de tecnologias da informação e comunicação (TICs) para a realização e apresentação das atividades artístico-culturais pode aumentar o alcance das ações da gestão no sentido da recepção, contudo, seu consequente potencial de desterritorializar sua relação com os artistas do entorno é deixado em segundo plano diante das emergências sócio-econômicas no setor cultural surgidas na pandemia, o que demonstra um fortalecimento das conexões entre os componentes deste campo e revelou novas dinâmicas para a produção cultural.
Title in English
Cultural policy and (de)territoriality: reflections based on the performance of the Penha Cultural Center in times of social isolation.
Keywords in English
Cultural centers
cultural management
information and communication technologies
pandemic
territoriality
Abstract in English
The Covid-19 pandemic has had a huge impact on the public management of culture around the world. In 2020, São Paulo's municipal cultural centers replaced their in-person activities with online broadcasts on their social media. Based primarily on the Bourdieusian concepts of field and habitus, this research addresses the relationship between a public cultural facility and its territory during the period of social isolation, through three perspectives: the comparison of the profiles of artists and workshop workers hired by the Center Cultural da Penha in 2019 and 2020; the perspective of direct equipment management; and the perception of an organized cultural movement in the territory, as a legal representative and mediation element between artists and public management. The conclusion is that the use of information and communication technologies (ICTs) to carry out and present artistic-cultural activities can increase the scope of management actions towards reception, however, its consequent potential to deterritorialize its relationship with Artists from surrounding areas are overlooked due to the socio-economic emergencies in the cultural sector that arose during the pandemic, which demonstrates a strengthening of connections between the components of this field and revealed new dynamics for cultural production