Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-20102009-153956
Document
Author
Full name
Margarida Maria de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Fujino, Asa (President)
Pasquarelli, Maria Luiza Rigo
Pieruccini, Ivete
Title in Portuguese
A biblioteca universitária como ambiente de aprendizagem no ensino superior
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem
Biblioteca universitária
Mediação
Pesquisa bibliográfica
Processo de busca da informação.
Abstract in Portuguese
O ensino universitário tem buscado cada vez mais formar profissionais com espírito crítico e reflexivo, aproximando-os da realidade desde seu estágio como estudante. A biblioteca universitária tem sido vista freqüentemente como ambiente de apoio às atividades de ensino, pesquisa e extensão na academia. Entretanto, é também sua função, contribuir para a inserção do estudante no universo da pesquisa acadêmica, desenvolvendo atividades de mediação junto ao usuário nos processos de busca da informação para que ele tenha condições de transformá-la em conhecimento. Considera-se a importância da Biblioteconomia e da Ciência da Informação dialogarem com outras áreas do conhecimento tais como a Educação, a Metodologia Científica e a Psicologia. Abordam-se os conceitos de informação e conhecimento, biblioteca universitária, estudos e educação de usuários. Objetiva-se discutir o papel do bibliotecário na educação de usuários, entendendo a biblioteca como espaço de aquisição do conhecimento. O estudo é baseado no processo construtivista de busca de informação (ISP) de Carol Kuhlthau. A pesquisa é de caráter exploratório com abordagem qualitativa através de entrevistas com alunos de graduação e pós-graduação de faculdades das três áreas do conhecimento, Humanas, Biológicas e Exatas da Universidade de São Paulo. Ao final da análise conclui-se que há necessidade e espaço para que e a biblioteca universitária possa tornar-se ambiente propício a colaborar na aprendizagem do estudante universitário.
Title in English
The academic library as an environment for learning on the higher education.
Keywords in English
Academic library
Bibliographic search
Information Search Process.
Learning
Mediation
Abstract in English
The learning process at the university has been increasingly trying to develop reflexive and critical professionals, offering them a close contact with the reality since their intern period as students. The academic library has been seen frequently as an environment to support learning, research and additional studies activities at the academia. Nevertheless, it also has the role to contribute to the student immersion on the academic research, developing activities as a medium for its users to search for information so that they could transform it in knowledge. It is taken into consideration the importance of Librarianship and Information Science to dialogue with other areas as Education, Scientific Methodology and Psychology. This paper deals with the concepts of information and knowledge, academic library, users studies and learning. Its goal is to discuss the role of the librarian in relation to its users education, understanding the library as a place to acquire knowledge. The study is based on the constructive Information Search Process (ISP) from Carol Kuhlthau. The research has an exploratory character with qualitative approach through interviews with students from graduation and post graduation from three fields: Humanities, Biological and Exact Sciences from Universidade de São Paulo (Sao Paulo University). By the end of the analysis, it is concluded that there is a need and space for the university library to become an environment proper to collaborate on the knowledge of the university student.