Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-21082014-203328
Document
Author
Full name
Nelma Terezinha Zubek Valente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fujino, Asa (President)
Carvalho, Luiz Nelson Guedes de
Pinheiro, Marta Macedo Kerr
Santos, Marcelo dos
Yamamoto, Marina Mitiyo
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade da informação contábil na perspectiva da ciência da informação
Keywords in Portuguese
Assimetria da informação
Ciência da Informação
Ciências Contábeis
Estudo de usuários
Informação contábil
Qualidade da informação
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa teve como objetivo investigar as características qualitativas da informação contábil na perspectiva da Ciência da Informação. As Demonstrações Contábeis são elaboradas e divulgadas de acordo com critérios e padrões estabelecidos por órgãos normativos e reguladores, com base na "Estrutura Conceitual para Elaboração e Divulgação de Relatório Contábil-Financeiro" e caracterizam-se como documentos, na Ciência da Informação, com dupla função: a) legal, comprobatória de atividades desenvolvidas pela instituição produtora e b) informativa, de interesse para potenciais usuários que atuam no mercado de capitais. Partiu-se do pressuposto que tais publicações por serem elaboradas pelos produtores, que são simultaneamente interessados na sua divulgação e no futuro uso para tomada de decisão pelos potenciais usuários, analistas de mercado, a quem cabe recomendar ou não investimentos em ações da própria empresa, embutem evidente conflito de interesse e conferem ao produtor o poder de controlar o estoque de informações, o acesso e a disponibilização de dados, sem a preocupação com as necessidades reais do potencial usuário em seus múltiplos contextos de uso. A pesquisa, predominantemente qualitativa e de natureza exploratória, incluiu um estudo de necessidades de informação de usuários, no qual foram entrevistados analistas de mercado de capitais representantes de 43 subsetores das empresas listadas na BM&F Bovespa. Os resultados confirmam que a assimetria de informação decorrente da relação conflituosa entre o interesse da instituição provedora de informação e a necessidade de informação relevante para a tomada de decisão por parte dos potenciais interessados coloca em cheque as possibilidades de adoção das recomendações da própria norma. Apontam também os atributos necessários para que essas informações possam, de fato, contribuir, para melhoria das decisões. Recomenda-se que tais resultados possam ser utilizados pelos órgãos normatizadores a fim de avaliarem se o problema da não adoção dos princípios de qualidade previstos na Estrutura Conceitual se devem a não compreensão dos conceitos presentes na estrutura conceitual da área, por parte das empresas, e propor programas de esclarecimento e capacitação dos que elaboram as demonstrações contábeis; ou, caso seja um problema baseado na intenção de omitir ou dificultar a compreensão da realidade da empresa, criar mecanismos mais rígidos de controle e avaliação da adoção dos princípios na elaboração e divulgação das demonstrações contábeis.
Title in English
Quality of Accounting Information from the perspective of Information Science
Keywords in English
Accounting
Accounting information
Information asymmetry
Information Science
Quality of Information
Users study
Abstract in English
This research aimed to investigate qualitative characteristics of accounting information from the perspective of Information Science. The Financial Statements are produced and disclosed in accordance with criteria and regulations established by standard-setting and regulatory boards (IASB, CPC, CFC, CVM), based on the "The Conceptual Framework for Financial Reporting", and are characterized, in Information Science, as documents with dual function: a) legal, and evidential of the activities developed by the producing institution, and b) informative, interesting to potential users who operate in the capital market. The initial assumption was that such publications embed evident conflict of interest because of being created by the producers, who are simultaneously interested in their disclosure and in their future use by potential users, securities analysts, who are responsible for recommending - or not - the investment in stocks of the enterprise, since they render the producer the power to control not only the storage of information, but also the access and disclosure of data, without the concern with the real needs of the potential users in their multiple contexts of use. The research, predominantly qualitative and exploratory in nature, includes a study of user information needs, in which securities analysts representing 43 subsectors of enterprises listed in BM&FBovespa were interviewed. Results confirm that the information asymmetry arising from the conflicting relation between the interest of the institution provider of information and the need for relevant information for decision-making by potential users puts in check the possibilities of adoption of the recommendations of the standard. Results also show the necessary attributes in order to make this information really helpful to decision making improvement. The recommendation is that such results may be used by regulatory boards so that they evaluate if the problem of not adopting the quality principles presumed in the Conceptual Framework are due to the non-understanding, by the companies, of concepts present in the conceptual framework of the area, and propose clarification and training programs for those who create the financial statements; or in case the problem is the intention to omit or make it difficult to understand the real situation of the enterprise, stricter mechanisms of control and evaluation of the adoption of principles in the elaboration and disclosure of financial statements should be created.