Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2009.tde-21092009-211824
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina Dotta Ortega
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lara, Marilda Lopes Ginez de (President)
Almeida, Carlos Henrique Marcondes de
Robredo, Jaime
Silva, José Fernando Modesto da
Talamo, Maria de Fatima Goncalves Moreira
Title in Portuguese
Os registros de informação dos sistemas documentários: uma discussão no âmbito da Representação Descritiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Catalogação
Organização da Informação
Produção de documentos
Registros de informação
Representação Descritiva
Sistemas documentários
Abstract in Portuguese
A Organização da Informação engloba os processos necessários sob o ponto de vista informacional à construção e gestão de sistemas documentários. Nela localizamos a Representação Descritiva que se ocupa dos registros de informação destes sistemas e de seus pontos de acesso, no que tange aos aspectos da descrição formal. Para sua funcionalidade, é esperado que os registros dos sistemas documentários apresentem características que garantam aderência entre as entidades e as necessidades de informação que buscam representar. A hipótese principal de trabalho é a de que é preciso resgatar e reforçar o aspecto intelectual do processo de elaboração de registros de informação de sistemas documentários. Deste modo, o trabalho objetiva contribuir para a ressignificação da Representação Descritiva no que se refere à elaboração de modelos de registros de informação dos sistemas documentários, no contexto da Organização da Informação enquanto conjunto de fundamentos, métodos e instrumentos voltados à construção e gestão de sistemas documentários. Para tanto, realiza pesquisa exploratória sobre conceitos e processos documentários que cobrem o conhecimento sobre Representação Descritiva, visando identificar, caracterizar e discutir seus aspectos nucleares e definitórios. Considerando que os registros de informação se configuram como estruturas coerentes entre si, baseadas em tipologias documentais e previsão de necessidades de informação, conclui que a Representação Descritiva, conjuntamente com a Representação Temática, se ocupa da forma e do conteúdo que constituem estas estruturas. As mesmas são responsáveis, portanto, pela elaboração de modelos de registros de informação, no contexto da Organização da Informação, cujas atividades relacionam-se à construção e gestão de sistemas documentários.
Title in English
The information records of the documentary systems: a discussion in the field of Descriptive Representation
Keywords in English
Cataloguing
Descriptive Representation
Document production
Documentary systems
Information Organization
Information records
Abstract in English
Information Organization involves the processes necessary to the construction and management of documentary systems from an informational point of view. Inside Information Organization, we find Descriptive Representation, which is focused on documentary systems information records and their access points, in their relation to aspects of formal description. In order to achieve functionality, documentary systems records are expected to possess features that guarantee the adherence between the entities and the information needs they seek to represent. The main hypothesis of this study is that it is necessary for us to reclaim and reinforce the intellectual aspect of the process of generation of documentary systems information records. This way, the present study aims to contribute to the re-signification of Descriptive Representation as far as the development of models of documentary systems information records is concerned, in the context of Information Organization as a set of fundaments, methods and instruments for the construction and management of documentary systems. Keeping that in mind, an exploratory research was done about the concepts and documentary processes that cover the knowledge about Descriptive Representation, with the objective to identify, characterize and discuss their nuclear, defining aspects. Considering that information records exist as coherent structures among themselves, based on document typologies and on the prediction of information needs, we can conclude that Descriptive Representation, together with Thematic Representation, is concerned with the form and the content that constitute the records structure. These representations are therefore responsible for the development of models of information records, in the context of Information Organization, the activities of which are related to the construction and development management of documentary systems.