Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2006.tde-24092007-173121
Document
Author
Full name
Paola de Marco Lopes dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Kobashi, Nair Yumiko (President)
Guimaraes, José Augusto Chaves
Smit, Johanna Wilhelmina
Title in Portuguese
"O ponto de inflexão Otlet: uma visão sobre as origens da documentação e o processo de construção do princípio monográfico"
Keywords in Portuguese
Documentação
Paul Otlet
Princípio Monográfico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa aborda algumas contribuições de Paul Otlet para a Ciência da Informação, tais como o desenvolvimento de um sistema de classificação conhecido como Classificação Decimal Universal, a ampla utilização de tecnologias emergentes, a constituição de redes cooperativas e a elaboração do conceito de documento. Estuda mais especificamente o Princípio Monográfico, que pode ser visto como um antecessor do hipertexto. Para tanto, reconstitui o pensamento de Paul Otlet identificando os recursos teóricos e metodológicos que utilizou para a elaboração do Princípio Monográfico. Focaliza também a interlocução mantida por ele com alguns dos representantes do Movimento Bibliográfico, surgido na Europa no final do século XIX e início do século XX, que colaboraram para o desenvolvimento do conceito do Princípio Monográfico. Considera-se que a importância de Paul Otlet esteja fundamentalmente ligada ao seu projeto de modernização dos processos de tratamento da informação.
Title in English
"The Otlet inflection point: a perspective on the origins of Documentation and the building of the Monographic Principle"
Keywords in English
Documentation
Monographic Principle
Paul Otlet
Abstract in English
This essay approaches some of Paul Otlet's contributions to the field of Information Science, such as the development of a classification system known as Universal Decimal Classification, wide utilization of emerging technologies, the establishment of cooperative networks and the elaboration on the concept of document. More specifically, it studies the Monographic Principle, which can be seen as the predecessor to hypertext. For such, it tries to recompose Paul Otlet's thought, identifying the theoretical and methodological resources used by him in the construction of the Monographic Principle. It also focuses the exchanges he had with some of the Bibliographic Movement's (originated in Europe between the end of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th) representatives, which in turn collaborated on the development of the Monographic Principle concept. It is considered that Paul Otlet's importance is fundamentally related to his project for the modernization of the processes for the treatment of information.