Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-26122019-125348
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Talib Assad
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Cibele Araujo Camargo Marques dos (President)
Lima, Vânia Mara Alves
Madio, Telma Campanha de Carvalho
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa
Title in Portuguese
A fotografia da saúde pública: tratamento de documentos visuais numa perspectiva de arquivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquivo
Ciência da Informação
Diplomática Contemporânea
Fotografia
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
O tratamento de acervos fotográficos representa um desafio às instituições custodiadoras, à Arquivologia e à Ciência da Informação. Considerado como um tipo "especial" de registro por suas características físicas e capacidade ilustrativa são comumente tratados pelas instituições como autorreferentes, pois seu conteúdo é a imagem de algo e a cristalização de um momento da realidade. Do ponto de vista de arquivo, tal fato leva a perda da conexão com o órgão produtor e a organicidade com o restante do conjunto documental, impondo dificuldades metodológicas à área. O presente trabalho buscou discutir o caráter documental de acervos fotográficos produzidos por instituições da área da saúde em uma perspectiva de arquivo. Com relação à essas fotografias, destaca-se o fundo do Departamento de Profilaxia da Lepra do Estado de São Paulo, parte do acervo do Museu de Saúde Pública Emílio Ribas. A Diplomática Contemporânea foi aplicada às fotografias e permitiu aproximações sobre a natureza geradora desses documentos por ações administrativas específicas. A organização da informação e o tratamento documental propostos geraram um quadro de arranjo dos itens fotográficos relacionado ao restante da documentação do fundo de arquivo. Os princípios básicos da Arquivologia, como proveniência e organicidade foram garantidos por meio da busca pelo contexto funcional e de produção das fotografias, aspectos fundamentais para compreender o documento fotográfico em sua complexidade
Title in English
Keywords in English
Archive
Contemporary Diplomatic
Information Science
Photography
Public health
Abstract in English
The treatment of photographic collections represents a challenge to custodian institutions, Archival Science and Information Science. Considered as a "special" type of record due to its physical characteristics and illustrative capacity, they are commonly treated by institutions as self-referring, as their content is the image of something and the crystallization of a moment of reality. From the archival point of view, this fact leads to the loss of the connection with the producer and the organicity with the rest of the documentary set, imposing methodological difficulties to the area. The present work aimed to discuss the documentary feature of photographic collections produced by health institutions from an archive perspective. With regard to these photographs, we highlight the Department of Leprosy Prophylaxis of the State of São Paulo fund, part of the collection of the Emílio Ribas Museum of Public Health. Contemporary Diplomatic was applied to photographs and allowed approximations about the generating nature of these documents by specific administrative actions. The proposed information organization and document handling generated a photographic arrangement related to the rest of the archive documentation. The basic principles of Archivology, such as provenance and organicity, were guaranteed through the search for the functional context and the production of those photographs. Aspects that are fundamental to understand the photographic document in its complexity