Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2022.tde-29112022-114244
Document
Author
Full name
Laudelina Leonardo Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Ivan Claudio Pereira (President)
Ramos, Daniela Osvald
Silveira, Sergio Amadeu da
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições da literacia no entendimento do escore de crédito.
Keywords in Portuguese
data brokers
educação financeira
escore de crédito
literacia de dados
literacia financeira
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa analisa as contribuições da literacia financeira no entendimento do escore de crédito, objetivando problematizar o baixo nível de educação financeira no Brasil e suas consequências negativas para as famílias e para a economia do país. Para tanto, verifica aspectos do crédito considerando as práticas empresariais dos data brokers (Serasa, Boa Vista, SPC e Quod), assim como a opacidade dos algoritmos dos quais decorrem o escore de crédito a partir de categorizações, produto de coletas de dados em processos informacionais frequentemente desconhecidas pela população. O estudo faz um levantamento bibliográfico nacional e internacional sobre literacia financeira, abordando-o conforme sugestões conceituais históricas de information literacy (competência informacional), e analisando-o conjuntamente com resultados educacionais de exames de larga escala como o PISA e o SAEB. Trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória online sobre o mercado de dados pessoais no contexto de intensa digitalização e de crescente uso de inteligência artificial e machine learning na automatização de processos com profundos impactos, não apenas econômicos, na sociedade. A análise coletou dados sobre dúvidas e reclamações dos consumidores nas seguintes plataformas digitais: Reclame Aqui, Consumidor.Gov e Twitter. Conclui-se o estudo com a sugestão da necessidade de programas educacionais sobre literacia financeira para a educação brasileira, para os quais são elencados conceitos, indicações e modelos.
Title in English
Contributions of literacy in understanding credit score.
Keywords in English
credit score
data brokers
data literacy
financial education
financial literacy
Abstract in English
The research analyzes the contributions of financial literacy in the understanding of credit scores, aiming to problematize the low level of financial education in Brazil and its negative consequences for families and for the country's economy. To do so, it verifies aspects of credit considering the business practices of data brokers (Serasa, Boa Vista, SPC, and Quod), as well as the opacity of the algorithms from which the credit score is derived from categorizations that are the product of data collection in informational processes often unknown by the population. The study makes a national and international bibliographic survey about financial literacy, approaching it according to historical conceptual suggestions of information literacy (informational competence), and analyzing it together with educational results of large scale exams such as PISA and SAEB. This is an exploratory online research about the personal data market in the context of intense digitalization and the growing use of artificial intelligence and machine learning in the automation of processes with profound impacts, not only economic, on society. The analysis collected data on consumer doubts and complaints on the following digital platforms: Reclame Aqui, Consumidor.Gov, and Twitter. The study concludes with the suggestion of the need for educational programs on financial literacy for Brazilian education, for which concepts, indications and models are listed.