Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2024.tde-03072024-153933
Document
Author
Full name
Rita Machado de Campos Nardy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Felice, Massimo di (President)
Fortes Junior, Hugo Fernando Salinas
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto
Romanini, Anderson Vinícius
Schlemmer, Eliane
Silva, Wagner Souza e
Title in Portuguese
As info-ecologias e as formas comunicativas do habitar: um estudo sobre redes ecológicas digitalmente conectadas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropoceno
Cidadania digital
Comunicação digital
Ecologia
Redes digitais
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante da identificação da emergência de um novo tempo geo-histórico, caracterizado no conceito do Antropoceno, esta pesquisa propôs refletir sobre como uma abordagem crítica ao pensamento antropocêntrico, que identificaria a separação entre cultura, técnica e natureza, considerando abordagens interdisciplinares, poderia apontar transformações no campo da teoria da comunicação. O humano e sua cultura, dissociados da natureza, pareceriam esbarrar em um limite relevante diante do embate do Antropoceno, que sugere associar as histórias humanas e geológica da terra. Assumir um modelo de pensamento ecológico poderia ser um caminho para explorar estas relações integradas observando a interdependência e as interconexões. Neste sentido, sugere-se que o campo da comunicação poderia ser observado também por uma abordagem ecológica, a partir do conceito das formas comunicativas do habitar, atópico e digital, e da formação das arquiteturas reticulares denominadas info-ecologias (Di Felice, 2021). Esta pesquisa analisa como as arquiteturas formadas pela conexão entre elementos, humanos, não humanos, tecnológicos e digitais, expressas nas formas info-ecológicas, em seus fluxos informativos e conectivos, e associados aos processo de dataficação e digitalização de elementos ambientais, permite identificar também outros formatos comunicativos e novas arquiteturas.
Title in English
Info-ecologies and communicative forms of inhabiting: a study on digitally connected ecological networks
Keywords in English
Anthropocene
Digital citizenship
Digital communication
Digital networks
Ecology
Abstract in English
Faced with the identification of the emergence of a new geo-historical time, characterized in the concept of the anthropocene, this research proposed to reflect on how a critical approach to anthropocentric thinking, which would identify the separation between culture, technique and nature, considering interdisciplinary approaches, could point to transformations in the field of communication theory. Humans and their culture, dissociated from nature, would seem to come up against a relevant limit in the face of the clash of the Anthropocene, which suggests associating the human and geological histories of the earth. Assuming a model of ecological thinking could be a way to explore these integrated relationships by looking at interdependence and interconnections. In this sense, it is suggested that the field of communication could also be observed through an ecological approach, based on the concept of communicative forms of inhabiting, atopic and digital, and the formation of reticular architectures called info-ecologies (Di Felice, 2021). This research analyzes how architectures formed by the connection between human, non-human, technological and digital elements, expressed in info-ecological forms, in their informational and connective flows, and associated with the process of datafication and digitization of environmental elements, also allows to identify other communicative formats and new architectures.