Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2011.tde-10062013-114554
Document
Author
Full name
Edilma Rodrigues dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Paulino, Roseli Aparecida Figaro (President)
Lopes, Maria Immacolata Vassallo de
Venco, Selma Borghi
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de recepção em comunicação: as representações do feminino no mundo do trabalho das teleoperadoras
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Estudo de Recepção
mundo do trabalho
relações de gênero
teleoperadoras
Abstract in Portuguese
Este é um estudo de recepção na área de Comunicação e tem por finalidade verificar como as mediações ensejadas pelo mundo do trabalho atuam na produção de sentidos, nas representações sociais e nos processos de recepção da comunicação de um grupo de mulheres que trabalha em telemarketing. Do ponto de vista teórico, o estudo parte do aspecto trans, multi e interdisciplinar da Comunicação. E tem como instrumental teórico o binômio Comunicação e Trabalho, que assume o mundo do trabalho como mediação central na produção de sentidos. É por meio da comunicação que se dão as trocas simbólicas. Buscamos entender como esses significados são produzidos a partir do mundo do trabalho, que tomamos como principal mediação, especialmente porque nos dias atuais, o trabalho é o principal regulador da vida. Também partimos da perspectiva Ergológica, que vê o trabalho como atividade humana e como reelaboração do uso de si, o que no telemarketing tem especial importância. O estudo considera ainda as relações de gênero e a divisão sexual do trabalho. Usamos como metodologia a aplicação de questionário quantitativo para obter o mapa de consumo cultural, conhecer o contexto e para saber o meio a partir do qual faríamos o estudo de recepção: os telejornais. E realizamos entrevistas semi-estruturadas. O exame do corpus - as entrevistas das teleoperadoras e algumas matérias - foi feito por meio da Análise de Discurso. Encontramos os sentidos do trabalho e representações do feminino bastante conservadoras para um grupo de maioria jovem, encontramos alguns avanços também. No estudo de recepção, aparecem leituras preferências; negociadas e de oposição.
Title in English
Reception study in communication: representations of femininity in the world of work of telemarketing operators
Keywords in English
Communication
gender relations
study of reception
telemarketing operators
world of work
Abstract in English
This is a study of reception in the area of Communication and aims to verify how the mediations occasioned by the working world act in the production of meanings, in the social representations and in the processes of reception in the communication of a group of women working in telemarketing. From a theoretical viewpoint, the study begins with a trans, multi and interdisciplinary aspect in Communication. And use the binomial Communication and Work as a theoretical tool, which considers the world of work as central mediation in the production of meaning. It is in the realm of communication that occurs the symbolic exchanges. We seek to understand how these meanings are produced starting from the world of work that we consider as the main mediation, especially because in the current days, work is the main factor regulator of life. We also consider the ergological perspective that sees the work as a human activity and as a way to reworking the use of the self, which is particularly important in telemarketing. The study observes gender relations and sexual division of labor too. The methodology used is a quantitative interview to get a map of cultural consumption, to know the context and to learn the way which would direct the study of reception: the TV news. Semi-structured interviews are used. Examination of the corpus - interviews and some of teleoperator materials - was done by Discourse Analysis. We found feelings of work. We found too feminine representations very conservative for a group of mostly young people. We found some advances as well. In the study of reception, we observed reading preferences; negotiated and oppositional.