Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-14032019-165020
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Antonio de Moraes Abrão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Romanini, Anderson Vinícius (President)
Batista, Leandro Leonardo
Chiachiri Filho, Antonio Roberto
Machado, Irene de Araujo
Title in Portuguese
A Metáfora no Processo de Interação On-Line: uma abordagem semiótica e cognitiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Interacionismo Simbólico
Metáfora
Redes Sociais
Semiótica
Teoria da Metáfora Conceptual
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo da ideia de ciberespaço como lugar de interação social, neste trabalho, propomos uma reflexão sobre os processos de produção de significados presentes nas redes sociais. Com esse intuito, buscamos, a partir de uma abordagem inter ou multidisciplinar, entender o papel das metáforas na construção de significados, e como estes podem ser manipulados em um processo interpretativo. Consideramos que se por um lado, na semiótica peirceana, a metáfora pode ser vista como um como um mecanismo responsável pelo crescimento semiótico, devido à transferência de predicados entre símbolos. E, por outro, na Teoria da Metáfora Conceptual, a metáfora é tida como fator indispensável do pensamento e comportamento humano, influenciando como percebemos e compreendemos o mundo e as coisas. É, então, necessário aproximar as duas visões, de modo a promover um maior entendimento desse fenômeno. Assim, apresentamos, primeiramente, alguns pontos principais do que entendemos como signo metafórico, passando para uma síntese da teoria cognitivista para expor aquilo que consideramos como alguns lugares de convergência e relação entre as perspectivas. Em seguida, procuramos estabelecer um debate sobre a interação nas redes sociais na atualidade utilizando as premissas básicas do Interacionismo Simbólico como propostos pelo pensador americano Herbert Blumer. Baseados nesse tripé teórico, voltamos nossa atenção como um mesmo acontecimento é significado e ressignificado nas redes sociais a fim de entender o funcionamento desses processos
Title in English
The metaphor in the process of on-line interaction: a semiotic and cognitive approach
Keywords in English
Metaphor
Semiotics
Social networks
Symbolic Interactionism
Theory of Conceptual Metaphor
Abstract in English
Starting from the idea of cyberspace as a place of social interaction, in this work, we propose a reflection on the processes of production of meanings present in social networks. With this aim, we seek, from an inter/multidisciplinary approach, to understand the role of metaphors in the construction of meanings, and how they can be manipulated in an interpretative process. We consider that if, on the one hand, in Peircean semiotics, the metaphor can be seen as one as a mechanism responsible for the semiotic growth, due to the transfer of predicates between symbols. On the other hand, in the Theory of Conceptual Metaphor, the metaphor is understood as an indispensable factor of human thought and behavior, influencing how we perceive and understand the world and things. It is then necessary to approach the two visions, in order to promote a greater understanding of this phenomenon. Thus, we present, first, some main points of what we understand as the metaphorical sign, moving to a synthesis of cognitive theory to expose what we consider as some places of convergence and relationship between perspectives. Next, we try to establish a debate about the interaction in social networks in the present time using the basic premises of the Symbolic Interactionism as proposed by the American thinker Herbert Blumer. Based on this theoretical tripod, we turn our attention to one event. and how it was signified and re-signified in the social networks, aiming to understand the functioning of these processes.