Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2013.tde-31012014-161406
Document
Author
Full name
Neide Maria de Arruda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Maria Immacolata Vassallo de (President)
Borelli, Silvia Helena Simões
Mungioli, Maria Cristina Palma
Title in Portuguese
Telas em toda parte: um novo lugar de pesquisa da recepção de telenovela
Keywords in Portuguese
mídia digital móvel
narrativa transmídia
novos lugares/espaços de comunicação
Recepção
telenovela brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é o resultado de uma investigação sobre o processo de recepção da telenovela brasileira exibida por uma nova categoria de mídia digital móvel - a out of home - no transporte público da cidade de São Paulo. Buscou-se identificar os tipos de experiências, comunicativa, cultural, estética e social que emergem nesse novo lugar de assistência da teledramaturgia brasileira. Pretendeu-se ainda compará-la com a experiência tradicional do espectador e do fã que recepciona a telenovela no conforto de sua casa. Por meio da observação etnográfica e da coleta de dados primários, procurou-se conhecer como se dá a relação entre essa mídia digital móvel e suas audiências; salientando que essa nova forma de produção da telenovela (de fato, pós-produção) é exibida de forma condensada, sem áudio e com legenda. A tentativa de compreender o papel exercido pelos meios de comunicação televisivos no cotidiano da sociedade contemporânea nos levou à necessidade de repensar a recepção do modo tradicional, dentro de casa para este momento em que ela acontece em outra plataforma, como narrativa transmídia. Nossa pesquisa trouxe resultados interessantes, entre outros, os de que, nesse novo lugar de recepção da telenovela, a mesma é utilizada como "recurso comunicativo", pois inúmeros passageiros do transporte coletivo compartilham e interagem sobre variados temas que fazem parte do contexto social e que estão inseridos nas novelas, a partir do momento em que são exibidas no ambiente de dentro acionando assim dispositivos de comunicação e de reflexão.
Keywords in English
Brazilian telenovela
mobile digital media
new places /spaces of communication
Reception
transmedia storytelling
Abstract in English
This dissertation is the result of an investigation into the process of reception the Brazilian telenovela displayed for a new category of mobile digital media, the out of home, on public transport in the city of São Paulo. Sought to identify the types of communicative, cultural, aesthetic and social experiences, that emerge in this new place assistance of Brazilian soap telenovela. Still, wanted to compare it with the traditional experience of the viewer and the fan who welcomes the telenovela in the comfort of the house. Through ethnographic observation and collection of primary data, tried to know how is the relationship between this mobile digital media and its audiences, emphasizing that this new form of production of soap telenovela (in fact, post-production) is displayed in a condensed form, without audio and withsubtitle. The attempt to understand the role played by the media in television everyday contemporary society has led us to the need to rethink the reception from the traditional way, inside the house until the moment it happens on another platform, such as transmedia storytelling. Our research has brought interesting results, among others, that in this new place of receipt of the soap opera, it is used as "communicative resource" because many passengers of public transportation share and interact on various topics that are part of the social context and that are present in the soap telenovela, from the moment they are displayed within the environment, triggering devices of communication and reflection.