Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2007.tde-05072009-215958
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Moraes Nehring
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Bernardet, Jean Claude Georges Rene (President)
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi
Mourão, Maria Dora Genis
Sarti, Cynthia Andersen
Xavier, Ismail Norberto
Title in Portuguese
São Paulo no cinema: a representação da cidade nos anos 1960
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de filmes
Anos 1960
Cinema brasileiro
Representação da cidade
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa parte da análise fílmica para responder às perguntas: como a cidade aparece no moderno cinema brasileiro que surge nos anos 1960? Como estas questões se colocam numa década de extrema tensão política e cultural do Brasil? A premissa é que, na metrópole de crescimento tentacular e maior pólo industrial do Brasil, o jargão do progresso encobre a urbanização precária de uma sociedade desigual. Os filmes rodados neste meio oferecem um campo notável para compreendermos como a modernização conservadora revela sua face no cinema. Além do trabalho sobre os filmes, a tese procura averiguar em qual medida as obras analisadas estabelecem continuidades ou rupturas em relação à produção anterior, na forma plástica e nas narrativas. Os resultados revelam que sendo a utopia um problema na representação da cidade no cinema brasileiro, no caso de São Paulo o desajuste das personagens se deve a que o progresso da cidade resulta de um desenvolvimento que combina modernidade econômica com uma elite aferrada ao poder.
Title in English
São Paulo no cinema: a representação da cidade nos anos 1960
Keywords in English
Brazilian cinema
Film analysis
Representation of cities
São Paulo
The 1960s
Abstract in English
With filmic analysis as its point of departure, the research attempts to respond to the following questions: how is the city portrayed in the modern Brazilian cinema that emerged during the 1960s? How are these questions framed in a decade of such extreme political and cultural tension in Brazil? The premise is that, in the nations largest industrial hub, a metropolis of tentacular growth, the jargon of progress covers up the precarious urbanization of an unequal society. The films shot in this environment provide notable source material from which to understand how conservative modernity shows its face in cinema. In addition to its treatment of the films, the thesis also seeks to ascertain to what extent the analyzed works continue from or break with the earlier production in both their plastic form and narratives. The results show that, as utopia is a problem in the representation of the city in Brazilian cinema, in the case of São Paulo in particular, the maladjustment of the characters stems from the citys progress as a result of an urban development that combines economic modernity with a power-hungry elite.