Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-06102009-161527
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Leal de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Hamburger, Esther Imperio (President)
Gatti, André Piero
Machado Junior, Rubens Luis Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Radiografia de um filme: de "Agonia" a São Paulo Sociedade Anônima
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema urbano
Marketing e divulgação
Profissionalismo na produção cinematográfica
Proposta estética
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação busca radiografar a realização de "São Paulo Sociedade Anônima" (que teve o título provisório "Agonia"), escrito e dirigido por Luiz Sérgio Person. O filme foi produzido em 1964 pela Sòcine Cinematográfica Ltda., fundada por Renato Magalhães Gouvea, e lançado em 1965. A pesquisa concentrou-se no arquivo do produtor, que tem um material quase totalmente original, que vai da lista dos acionistas até as mais de 30 críticas, inclusive da imprensa italiana, além de entrevistas e depoimentos inéditos de Person. O material complementar foi obtido na biblioteca da Cinemateca Brasileira. A partir das leituras, foram realizadas entrevistas com o próprio Renato, com o montador Glauco Mirko Laurelli e com a atriz Ana Esmeralda. "São Paulo Sociedade Anônima", além de suas qualidades artísticas, teve um modelo diferenciado e profissional de produção e, principalmente, de marketing. Para completar, fiz a proposta estética de remontar o filme, colocando a narrativa original, de flashbacks, em ordem cronológica sequencial e acrescentando-se trecho da poesia "Agonia", de Vinicius de Moraes, que serviu de inspiração para Person.
Title in English
Radiography of a film: from "Agonia" to São Paulo Sociedade Anônima.
Keywords in English
Aesthetic proposal
Marketing and advertising
Professionalism in cinema production
São Paulo
Urban cinema
Abstract in English
This dissertation tries to radiograph the realization of "São Paulo Sociedade Anônima" (originally titled Agonia), a motion picture wrote and directed by Luiz Sérgio Person. Sòcine Cinematográfica Ltda. (founded by Renato Magalhães Gouvea) produced the film in 1964 by and released it in 1965. The research focused on the producer files, an almost completely original material, from the shareholders list to more than 30 newspapers including Italian newspapers critics reviews, besides unpublished Persons interviews and declarations. The Library of Cinemateca Brasileira provided complimentary material. From those readings, interviews were made with Renato Magalhães Gouvea, the film editor Glauco Mirko Laurelli and actress Ana Esmeralda. Besides its artistic features, "São Paulo Sociedade Anônima" showed a differentiated and professional production and, mainly, a marketing model. Finally, the author of this dissertation presents the aesthetic proposal of re-editing the film, arranging in sequential chronological order the original narrative, compounded of flashbacks, and including a fragment of Vinicius de Moraes poem "Agonia", which inspired Person.