Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2009.tde-14092009-151516
Document
Author
Full name
João Luiz Leocadio da Nova
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Mourão, Maria Dora Genis (President)
Machado Neto, Arlindo Ribeiro
Mendes, Eduardo Simões dos Santos
Saraiva, Leandro Rocha
Silva, Antonio Carlos Amancio da
Title in Portuguese
A dramaturgia da forma das trucagens eletrônicas digitais em Peter Greenaway
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema
Dramaturgia da forma
Efeitos especiais
Montagem cinematográfica
Peter Greenaway.
Trucagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo centrado nas trucagens eletrônicas digitais utilizadas por Peter Greenaway a partir dos anos 80, no âmbito das tradições cinematográficas e da evolução tecnológica audiovisual. Conceitua-se suas intervenções técnicas e artísticas no campo dos efeitos especiais e das trucagens cinematográficas. O método de análise utilizado combina a dramaturgia da forma, enunciada por Sergei Eisenstein, com as tradições artísticas das composições do visual music, iniciado nos anos 20, e as teorias da física mecânica e seus movimentos ondulatórios. As reflexões construídas nessa pesquisa nos permitem reconhecer um amplo sistema de referências utilizado por Greenaway para desenvolver a sua dramaturgia da forma a partir das trucagens eletrônicas digitais. Diversas categorias propostas por Eisenstein foram revigoradas por Greenaway e estão sendo enriquecidas com novas formulações que apontam para o desenvolvimento de uma prática inovadora na cinematografia em geral.
Title in English
The form dramaturgy of electronics digitals tricks-films in Peter Greenaway
Keywords in English
Cinema
Dramaturgy
Editing film
Peter Greenaway
Special effects
Trick-film
Abstract in English
Study focused on electronic digital trick-film used by Peter Greenaway from the'80s, under the traditions of film and audiovisual technology developments. The concept is its technical and artistic interventions in the field of special effects and trick-films. The analysis method used combines the form dramaturgy, provided by Sergei Eisenstein with the artistic traditions of the visual music compositions, starting in the 20s, and the theories of physics and mechanical wave motion. The reflections made in this study allow us to recognize an extensive system of references used by Greenaway to develop their theater the way from trucagens electronic fingerprints. Categories proposed by Eisenstein were reinvigorated by Greenaway and are enriched with new formulations that point to the development of an innovative practice in the film industry in general.