Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-21022019-144906
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Cristina de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Sandra Maria Ribeiro de (President)
Barreto Filho, Eneus Trindade
Gonsales, Flavia Igliori
Sato, Silvio Koiti
Title in Portuguese
A velhice conectada e suas representações na publicidade em vídeo brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Consumo
Envelhecimento
Estereótipos
Idosos
Propaganda
Publicidade
Tecnologias da informação e comunicação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação traz um panorama das representações dos idosos em peças publicitárias em vídeo, com foco em imagens que retratam indivíduos desta faixa etária usando Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação (TICs). O objetivo da pesquisa empírica foi identificar quais são os estereótipos associados à velhice mais recorrentes nas propagandas brasileiras e como o idoso é abordado: como público-alvo relevante ou apenas como personagem. O corpus da análise foi composto por 42 anúncios publicitários, veiculados entre 2011 e 2017, que mostram idosos em interação com as TICs. A metodologia escolhida foi a Análise de Conteúdo (AC), especificamente a adaptação de Rose (2003), que contempla narrativas audiovisuais. Os indicadores observados foram elencados seguindo as mediações constituintes do mapa das mediações comunicativas da cultura, de Martín-Barbero (2015). Foi identificado que o segmento de mercado que mais utiliza personagens idosos em contato com as TICs é o de tecnologia em si, com 43% do total dos anúncios da amostra. Em seguida, surgem os bancos, com 24% da amostra. O estereótipo mais recorrente, presente em 37% das peças, foi chamado pela autora de "avós digitais" e reforça uma percepção de que o idoso é ligado à família, transmite amabilidade e gentileza e usa a tecnologia com desenvoltura. No total, sete estereótipos foram identificados, demonstrando uma heterogeneidade de visões acerca da velhice presente no mercado publicitário. O idoso conectado presente na publicidade em vídeo brasileira tem o papel principal de transmitir determinadas mensagens ligadas à tecnologia, reforçando seus atributos e conferindo às empresas algumas características específicas, que não teriam o mesmo impacto caso fossem passadas por personagens jovens ou adultos.
Title in English
Connected old-age and its representation in Brazilian video advertising.
Keywords in English
Advertisement
Advertising
Aging
Communication
Consumption
Elderly
Information and Communication Technologies
Stereotypes
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents an overview of the representation of the elderly in Brazilian video advertising, focusing on images that portray individuals of this age group using Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs) devices. The aim of the empirical research was to identify which are the most recurrent old-age stereotypes in Brazilian advertisement and how the elderly individuals are approached: as a relevant target audience or just as a character. The corpus' analysis is composed of 42 commercials, served between 2011 and 2017, that showed the elderly in interaction with ICTs devices. The chosen methodology was the Content Analysis, specifically Rose's adaptation (2003), which contemplates audio-visual narratives. The indicators analysed were listed following the constituent mediations of the map of culture's communicative mediations, by Martín-Barbero (2015). The analysis identified that the market segment that explores the most older characters in contact with ICTs devices is the technology segment itself, with 43% of the ads analysed. Banks are second, with 24% of the sample. The most recurrent stereotype, present in 37% of the pieces, was named by the author "digital grandparents" and reinforces a perception that the elderly is connected to the family, transmits kindness and can use technology with no difficulties. Seven stereotypes were identified, which demonstrates a heterogeneity of visions about old age present in the advertising market. The connected elderly present in Brazilian video advertising has the main role of transmitting certain messages related to technology, reinforcing their attributes and giving companies some specific characteristics that would not have the same impact if they were passed by young or adult characters.