Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2011.tde-23092011-185859
Document
Author
Full name
Enio Moraes Júnior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho Sobrinho, Jose (President)
Antonioli, Maria Elisabete
Avanza, Marcia Furtado
Oliveira, Dennis de
Ramadan, Nancy Nuyen Ali
Title in Portuguese
O ensino do interesse público na formação de jornalistas: elementos para a construção de uma pedagogia
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Docentes
Formação de jornalistas
Formação superior
Portugal.
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese O ENSINO DO INTERESSE PÚBLICO NA FORMAÇÃO DE JORNALISTAS: ELEMENTOS PARA A CONSTRUÇÃO DE UMA PEDAGOGIA propõe como objeto de estudo a formação do jornalista, nomeadamente em seus aspectos cidadãos. O trabalho tem como objetivo geral refletir e propor bases para um modelo pedagógico de ensino do interesse público e da cidadania na formação de jornalistas. Como hipótese central, parte do princípio de que a cidadania e os valores pertinentes e decorrentes dela são transversais ao ensino do Jornalismo, aos seus conteúdos curriculares e à sua didática. O universo da pesquisa são docentes de Jornalismo de universidades brasileiras e portuguesas. O método de abordagem do trabalho está alicerçado na fenomenologia e utiliza a entrevista e a análise de conteúdo como técnicas de pesquisa.
Title in English
O ensino do interesse público na formação de jornalistas: elementos para a construção de uma pedagogia
Keywords in English
Brazil
Formation of Journalists
Higher education
Portugal
Professors
Abstract in English
This thesis THE TEACHING OF PUBLIC INTEREST IN THE FORMATION OF JOURNALISTS: ELEMENTS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A PEDAGOGY proposes as its object of study the formation of a journalist, particularly the aspects of citizens. The aim of this dissertation is to reflect and propose the basis for a pedagogical model for teaching the public interest and citizenship in the academic education of journalists. As a central hypothesis, the research states that the principle of citizenship and values arising from it are relevant and transverse to the teaching of journalism, its curricula contents and its didactic teaching. The research is related to professors of journalism at the Brazilian and Portuguese Universities. The method applied to this work is grounded in phenomenology and uses interviews and content analysis of the speech of professors as techniques. From the methodological point of view this research is grounded in phenomenology and uses the interview and the content analysis as techniques.