Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2012.tde-04032013-152158
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Célia Escudero Cesar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Kunsch, Margarida Maria Krohling (President)
Farias, Luiz Alberto Beserra de
Haswani, Mariângela Furlan
Novelli, Ana Lucia Coelho Romero
Oliveira, Maria José da Costa
Title in Portuguese
A comunicação pública como práxis no processo de mediação e mobilização da sociedade civil na esfera pública
Keywords in Portuguese
comunicação pública cidadania
esfera pública
público
sociedade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese faz uma reflexão teórico-propositiva sobre a dinâmica da ação comunicativa que articula os movimentos sociais da sociedade civil na esfera publica. Utilizamo-nos da metodologia da interpretação hermenêutica em profundidade tanto na fase da pesquisa bibliográfica quanto na empírica, a fim de compreender o nosso campo-sujeito de investigação a partir das interpretações e reinterpretações destes sujeitos sobre sua realidade e sobre as temáticas analisadas nesta pesquisa de tese: público, esfera pública, sociedade civil, comunicação pública e cidadania. Defendemos a comunicação pública como mediadora da relação que se estabelece entre a sociedade civil e o Estado na esfera pública, numa perspectiva inclusiva, democrática e pautada numa interação entre sujeitos igualmente competentes e ativos que participam deste processo. Esta nova visão requer também um novo posicionamento do profissional relações-públicas, que, nesta pesquisa de tese, é abordado a partir do paradigma ético-discursivo. Para fundamentar estas reflexões, desenvolvemos uma análise do contexto sóciohistórico deste profissional. Na sua dimensão empírica, esta pesquisa de tese analisou os conceitos teóricos que a fundamentam num contexto específico de uma esfera pública, no caso, o Jardim União da Vitória, situado em Londrina-PR, o que nos possibilitou desvelar e conhecer esta realidade pelos olhares dos atores que dela participam, num processo de interpretação e reinterpretação da realidade em questão. Para além deste precioso conhecimento, esta pesquisa trouxe resultados significativos à comunidade envolvida, em relação à temática de interesse público discutida nesta esfera pública.
Title in English
Public communication as praxis in the mediation process and mobilization of civil society in the public sphere
Keywords in English
citizenship
civil society
communication
public
public sphere
Abstract in English
This thesis establishes a theoretical and purposeful reflection on the dynamics of the communicative actionwhich articulates the social movements of the civil society in the public sphere. We have used the hermeneutic interpretation methodology in depth both on the empirical and bibliographic literature in order to understand our fieldsubject of investigation from the interpretations and reinterpretations of such subjects about their realities and about the analyzed themes in this research thesis: public, public sphere, civil society, public communication and citizenship. We defend public communication as a mediator of the relationship established between the civil society and the state in the public sphere, under an inclusive and democratic perspective based on interactions among equally competent and active subjects participating in this process. This new vision also requires a new positioning of the public relations professional who in this research thesis isaddressed from the discursive-ethical paradigm. To substantiate these observations we developed an analysis of the sociohistorical context of this professional person. In its empirical dimension, this research thesis examined the theoretical concepts that underlie a specific context of a public sphere - Jardim União da Vitória - located in Londrina, which has enabled us to uncover and understand this reality by the eyes of the agents who participate in the process of interpretation and reinterpretation of the present reality. Beyond this precious knowledge, this research has brought significant results to the community, concerning the public interest theme discussed in the public sphere.