Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2010.tde-04112010-143355
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Alckmin Prudente
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Maria Nazareth (President)
Frederico, Celso
Galhardo, Soledad
Oliveira, Dennis de
Yazigi, Eduardo Abdo
Title in Portuguese
Alimentos, bandeiras e folias: elementos constituintes das festas subalternas
Keywords in Portuguese
Culturas subalternas
Estância Climática de Cunha
Festa do Divino Espírito Santo
Festa do Pinhão
Festas populares
Abstract in Portuguese
O modo de produção capitalista, através de seus mecanismos de expansão, traz como expediente mais latente a acumulação de infindáveis bens e a exacerbação do uso dos recursos naturais, fator desencadeado pelo consumo. As festas populares, uma das categorias e formas de expressão das culturas subalternas calcadas na historicidade, estão submetidas à avalanche das ideologias propagadas pela comunicação midiática. Isto fragiliza sobremaneira os atributos culturais destas manifestações, colocando em risco práticas libertárias que operam à revelia do grande capital e que estão centradas no cotidiano. O estudo das festas populares em questão, a Festa do Divino Espírito Santo e a Festa do Pinhão da Estância Climática de Cunha, visa enaltecer o elo entre identidade cultural e culturas subalternas. Esta relação se revela como prodigioso instrumento de comunicação que, através de meios materiais e simbólicos, transmitem ao longo do tempo um diverso legado fundamentado nas relações entre as comunidades e a natureza. As práticas festivas demonstram, doravante, um potencial pleno para a realização da consciência dos sujeitos receptores. Como objetos cognoscíveis do conhecimento as festas populares são expressas e reveladas no contexto acadêmico com o fito altaneiro de contribuir para as teorias da cultura e da comunicação.
Title in English
Alimentos, bandeiras e folias: elementos constituintes das festas subalternas
Keywords in English
Climatic Station of Cunha
Feast of the Holy Ghost Saint
Feast of the Nut
Popular feasts
Subordinate cultures
Abstract in English
The way of capitalist production, through its mechanisms of expansion, brings as expeditious more latent the accumulation of endless goods and the exacerbation of the use of the natural resources, factor unchained for the consumption. The popular feasts, one of the categories and forms of expression of the subordinate cultures sidewalk in the history, are submitted to the avalanche of the ideologies propagated for the media communication. This frail excessively the cultural attributes of these manifestations, placing at risk practical libertarians who operate to the default of the great capital and they are centered in the daily one. The study of the popular feasts in question, the Feast of the Holy Ghost Saint and the Feast of the Nut of the Climatic Station of Cunha, it aims at to exalt the link between cultural identity and popular feasts. This relation if discloses as prodigious instrument of communication that, through half as symbolic materials and, transmits throughout the time a diverse cultural legacy based on the relations between the social groups and the nature. Practical the festive ones demonstrate, following, a full potential for the usage of the conscience of the receiving citizens. As objects of the knowledge they show in the academic context a look with in the high spirits to contribute for the theories of the culture and the communication.