Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2010.tde-10112010-140910
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Souza Aguiar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Felice, Massimo di (President)
Lombardi, Andrea Giuseppe
Matuck, Artur
Title in Portuguese
A sacralidade digital: a mística tecnológica e a presença do sagrado na rede
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação Digital
Mídia e religião
Mística tecnológica
Religião online
Sacralidade Digital
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de uma investigação que busca a partir de um estudo comparativo entre três tipos de manifestação do sagrado nas redes digitais (a religião tradicional, a new age e a ciber-religiosidade), refletir e interpretar que tipo de representação do sagrado o digital favorece ou até possibilita. Esta investigação está alicerçada em um quadro interpretativo das tecnologias comunicativas que as entende como elementos fundamentais nas transformações sociais, logo, a investigação primeiramente busca justificar o caráter não instrumental da mídia a partir de um exame da história das tecnologias de comunicação, analisando como diferentes tecnologias comunicativas tiveram suas influências singulares no campo religioso. A segunda etapa da dissertação pretende revisar criticamente a literatura da comunicação digital, e principalmente explorar como o tema da religião na internet foi tratado pelo meio acadêmico. As últimas etapas da pesquisa se referem ao estudo empírico da presença das representações do sagrado nas redes digitais, adotando uma estratégia de pesquisa que denominamos como estudo exploratório participativo online, que para cada tipo de manifestação elencada, possui suas singularidades.
Title in English
A sacralidade digital: a mística tecnológica e a presença do sagrado na rede
Keywords in English
Digital communication
Digital sacredness
Media and religion
Online religion
Technological mystique
Abstract in English
The research consists of an investigation that seeks to understand and interpret which type of representation of the sacred is favored or even enabled in the digital culture. The investigation is made through a comparative study between three types of manifestations of the sacred in digital networks (the traditional religion, the new age and the cyber-religiosity). This investigation is based on an interpretative framework of communication technologies that are understood as essential elements in the social transformations. Therefore, the investigation first aims to justify the non-instrumental character of the media from an examination of the history of the communication technologies, analyzing how different communication technologies have singularly influenced the religious field. The second stage of the dissertation intends to critically review the literature of digital communication, and mainly to explore how the subject of religion in the Internet was treated in the academic field. The last stages of the research relates to the empirical study of representations of the presence of the sacred in digital networks, adopting a research strategy that we call an exploratory participative online study, which holds singularities of each type of the chosen manifestation.