Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2010.tde-17022011-122400
Document
Author
Full name
Hernani Dimantas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Elizabeth Nicolau Saad (President)
Antoun, Henrique
Gomes, Mayra Rodrigues
Sant'Anna, Sérgio Bairon Blanco
Teixeira, Ricardo Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
As Zonas de colaboração metareciclagem: pesquisa-ação em rede
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de conteúdo
Análise temática categorial
Epistemologia das redes
Metareciclagem
Redes sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
As Zonas de Colaboração observadas a partir do movimento MetaReciclagem, uma rede que nasceu no campo da comunicação já no âmbito de uma cultura digital brasileira, em 2002, a partir da conversação na Internet de um grupo de pessoas sobre o desenvolvimento de blogs, reaproveitamento montagem/desmontagem de computadores, na interrelação entre essas ferramentas e a constituição de projetos colaborativos. O objeto de pesquisa é a relação comunicativa entre os membros do movimento que se contitui no ambiente virtual do MetaReciclagem. O método de pesquisa é a pesquisa-ação por meio de intervenção na lista de discussão do MetaReciclagem propondo uma metareflexão sobre as ações e resultantes do movimento ao longo dos anos. Abordagens quantitativa por meio de coleta de dados no ambiente virtual do MetaReciclagem (http://rede.metareciclagem.org) e qualitativa, coleta de depoimentos e conversações on-line dos membros que esboçaram suas opiniões e trocaram idéias a respeito do problema de pesquisa apresentado. Análise de dados por meio da técnica denominada análise de conteúdo e, dentro dessa, trabalhando com a técnica análise temática categorial. Os resultados demonstram que as Zonas de Colaboração são capazes de promover agenciamentos coletivos e intervenções sociais em políticas públicas de inclusão digital por meio das características da rede e do engajamento das pessoas. Tais transformações só acontecem pelo caráter não-hierárquico e não-institucionalizado do movimento do MetaReciclagem que promove a disseminação e replicação por meio de uma metodologia que privilegia a produção de subjetividade e a apropriação da tecnologia social em diferentes contextos culturais.
Title in English
As Zonas de colaboração metareciclagem: pesquisa-ação em rede
Keywords in English
Categorical thematic analysis
Content analysis
Epistemology of networks
Meta-recycling
Metareciclagem
Social networks
Abstract in English
The Collaborative Zones observed in the MetaReciclagem (MetaRecycling Network) that arose out of the field of on-line communication, which was already enveloping Brazilian digital culture, in 2002, from a conversation on the internet among a group of people debating the development of blogs, reuse/recycling of computer parts, the interdependence of these tools and the constitution of collaborative projects. The purpose of this study is about the communication between the members of MetaRecycling Network (MetaReciclagem) and it's process as constituted in Collaborative Zones, result in actions of intervention in social situations in Brazil. This study proposes a research-action methodology, through intervention in the discussion lists of MetaRecycling, thus proposing a meta-reflection on the actions and results of the movement over the years. It involves quantitative (through the collection of data in the MetaRecycling virtual environment (http://rede.metareciclagem.org) and qualitative approaches, collecting on-line statements and conversations between members that sketch out their opinions and exchanging ideas regarding the issues of the presented research. It also involves data analysis by means of a technique entitled content analysis and, within this, working with categorical thematic technical analysis. The results have shown that Collaborative Zones are capable of leading to collective brokering and social interventions, as well as public policies involving digital inclusion through the characteristics of the network and consequent engagement with people. Such transformations can only happen because of the non-hierarchical and noninstitutionalized nature of the MetaRecycling movement, which promotes the dissemination and replication of methodology that privileges the production of subjectivity and the appropriation of social technology in different cultural contexts.