Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2015.tde-18052015-162035
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Corazza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Citelli, Adilson Odair (President)
Gottlieb, Liana
Peruzzo, Cicília Maria Krohling
Silva, Dilma de Melo
Soares, Ismar de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Educomunicação: caminhos e perspectivas na formação pastoral. A experiência do Serviço à Pastoral da Comunicação (SEPAC)
Keywords in Portuguese
Educomunicação
Interface
Linguagens
Pastoral da Comunicação
Sujeito
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese procurou-se comprovar que o Serviço à Pastoral da Comunicação (SEPAC), um projeto iniciado em 1982, que se dedica à formação de lideranças pastorais e culturais mediante cursos livres, sistemáticos e publicações, foi decisivo para a emergência da teoria e prática educomunicativa e sua consolidação junto ao segmento da Pastoral da Comunicação no Brasil. O objetivo geral foi pesquisar a Educomunicação na formação para a comunicação de agentes pastorais e educativos a partir do espaço não formal. Há que se destacar que o diálogo da Educomunicação e da formação pastoral se dá no contexto da cultura midiática, em que pela introdução das diferentes tecnologias, novas linguagens são incorporadas ao cotidiano das pessoas no ambiente pastoral, influenciando e desafiando as práticas na evangelização. Os referenciais que serviram de arcabouço teórico para a tese apoiam-se em pesquisadores da Educomunicação, dos Estudos Culturais e da Igreja Católica na abordagem da Pastoral da Comunicação. A pesquisa empírica realizou-se no SEPAC por meio do exame de publicações, monografias elaboradas pelos cursistas de Especialização e por meio de questionários enviados aos mesmos com o objetivo de verificar a experiência realizada, a metodologia e a continuidade em projetos de intervenção, uma vez que a formação integrada compreende reflexão e ação no campo da Educomunicação Pastoral
Title in English
Keywords in English
Communication Pastoral
Educommunication
Interface
Languages
Subject
Abstract in English
This thesis searched to prove that the Communication Pastoral Service (SEPAC), a project started in 1982, dedicated to teach pastoral and cultural leaders through free and systematic courses, and publications, has been decisive for the emergence of theory and Educommunication Practice and for its consolidation together to the segment of Communication Pastoral in Brazil. The general aim was to investigate the Educommunication in the training for pastoral and educational communication agents from a non-formal space. We should emphasize that the dialogue of Educommunication and pastoral formative occurs in the media culture context, whereat by the introduction of different Technologies, new languages are incorporated into the people daily in the Pastoral environment, influencing and challenging the evangelization practices. The referentials which helped the theoretical structure for this thesis are supported by researches from Educommunication, Cultural Studies and from the Catholic Church in the Pastoral Communication approach. The experimental research was held in the SEPAC through analysis of publications, monographs made by specialization students and through questionnaires completed by these students to verify the experience held, the methodology and the continuity of intervention projects, once the integrated training comprise of a reflection and action in the field of Pastoral Educommunication