Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-20022017-142615
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Gasparindo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ferrari, Maria Aparecida (President)
Khauaja, Daniela Motta Romeiro
Plonski, Guilherme Ary
Yanaze, Mitsuru Higuchi
Title in Portuguese
As determinantes de comunicação e cultura para promover a inovação: um estudo em um grupo de multinacionais brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Cultura de Inovação
Cultura Organizacional
Gestão Estratégica
Relações Públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo dessa dissertação foi avaliar se a gestão da comunicação e da cultura organizacional influencia as determinantes da cultura de inovação em multinacionais brasileiras. Considera-se o estudo relevante uma vez que a inovação tornou-se elemento estratégico para empresas que buscam competitividade em tempos de globalização, em especial para as de países emergentes como o Brasil. Foi realizada a revisão da literatura de três campos: a internacionalização das empresas, a cultura nacional e organizacional que influencia a inovação e a comunicação e relações públicas. A metodologia de pesquisa foi qualitativa, de caráter exploratório, aplicada junto a quatro respondentes de cada uma das seis multinacionais brasileiras consideradas inovadoras em seus segmentos pelo ranking Anuário Inovação Brasil, publicado pelo jornal Valor Econômico, em 2015. Por meio de um framework baseado em nove categorias, buscou-se identificar como as determinantes da cultura organizacional e comunicação influenciam a cultura de inovação e, também, verificar se a cultura de inovação é influenciada pelas dimensões culturais de Hofstede de distância de poder e o controle das incertezas. Utilizando as determinantes que influenciam a cultura de inovação encontradas em Martins e Terblanche e os princípios da Comunicação Excelente em Grunig, Ferrari e França, foi elaborada uma matriz de análise para verificar e analisar as premissas do estudo. As principais conclusões levaram a considerar que a gestão da comunicação e da cultura organizacional tem influência na cultura de inovação, principalmente no estabelecimento de estratégias na forma de declarar, reconhecer e envolver os públicos no propósito de inovação, assim como no estímulo a comportamentos favoráveis à inovação ou à inibição de barreiras culturais, como o medo de errar. Evidenciou-se que a comunicação aberta e simétrica, que fundamenta os princípios da Comunicação Excelente de Grunig, influencia a cultura de inovação e que o modelo de gestão mais participativo que proporciona uma abertura para o processo de comunicação estratégica indicado por Ferrari foi identificado como mais adequado para envolver os públicos com o propósito de inovação.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Communication
Culture of Innovation
Organizational Culture
Public Relations
Strategic Management
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to evaluate if communication management and organizational culture influence the determining factors of the culture of innovation in Brazilian multinationals. The study is considered relevant insofar as innovation has become a strategic element for companies seeking a competitive edge in the era of globalization, particularly for emerging countries such as Brazil. Three fields in the literature were reviewed: internationalization of companies, national and organizational culture that influences innovation and communication, as well as public relations. The research methodology was qualitative and exploratory, applied to four respondents from each of the six Brazilian multinationals considered to be innovators in their business sector by the Inovação Brasil yearbook published by the Valor Econômico in 2015. Based on a nine-category framework, this study aims to identify how the determining factors of organizational culture and communication influence the culture of innovation and also to verify if the culture of innovation is influenced by Hosftede's cultural dimensions of degree of power distance and uncertainty avoidance. An analysis matrix underpinned by the determining factors that influence the culture of innovation found in Martins & Terblanche and in the principles of the Excellence Theory in Communication found in Grunig, Ferrari & França was created to verify and analyze the assumptions of this study. The main conclusions led us to believe that communication management and organizational culture have an influence on the culture of innovation, mainly in the development of format strategies to declare, recognize and involve the public with the purpose of innovation, as well as in the motivation of behaviors that are favorable to innovation or the inhibition of cultural barriers, such as the fear to make a mistake. The study posits that the open and symmetric communication that underpins the principles of Grunig's Excellence in Communication influences the culture of innovation and a more hands-on management model, that creates an opening for the strategic communication process referred by Ferrari, was identified as the most suitable to involve the public with the purpose of innovation.