Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-20052014-125338
Document
Author
Full name
Maria do Carmo Souza de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Citelli, Adilson Odair (President)
Silva, Robson Bastos da
Costa, Maria Cristina Castilho
Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de
Oliveira, Eveline Mattos Tápias
Title in Portuguese
Prática educomunicativa com o cinema nas Licenciaturas
Keywords in Portuguese
cinema
Comunicação
Educação
Licenciaturas
Abstract in Portuguese
Pensar a formação docente na contemporaneidade exige atentar para as discussões que perpassam os campos da Comunicação e da Educação. A cultura midiática influencia nossa construção identitária, por isso é essencial que o espaço educativo inclua em seus conteúdos programáticos diferentes formas de abordar os processos educomunicativos, a fim de que estudantes possam compreender as lógicas que os regem em suas relações com a sociedade. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi realizar uma experiência pedagógica com narrativas fílmicas nas Licenciaturas (Pedagogia e Letras) da Universidade de Taubaté. A metodologia utilizada foi a observação-participante. A prática aconteceu no espaço destinado às Atividades Acadêmico-Científico-Culturais (AACC). Exibimos principalmente filmes que fogem aos padrões tradicionais que os sujeitos participantes da pesquisa conhecem. Depois das exibições, acontecia uma discussão entre professora pesquisadora e alunos, sobre aspectos por eles considerados significativos. Por meio de relatos escritos e de gravações, procurou-se identificar como os estudantes atribuíam sentidos aos filmes vistos. O segundo propósito foi pensar um projeto com filmes que atenda às necessidades do público-alvo pesquisado. Observou-se que uma prática educomunicativa com o cinema/filmes na formação docente das Licenciaturas em questão pode contribuir para ampliar o capital cultural dos discentes, logo, para sua construção identitária pessoal e profissional.
Keywords in English
cinema
Communication
education
pedagogy courses
Abstract in English
Thinking about teacher formation in the contemporary world requires attaining to discussions that comprise the fields of Communication and Education. Media culture influences our identity construction, therefore, it is essential that the programmed contents in the learning environment contain different strategies of approaching the educommunication processes so that students may understand the logics that govern their relations with society. The aim of this research was to carry a teaching experience with film narratives in the Teaching Colleges of the University of Taubaté (General Pedagogy and Language Pedagogy). Participant observation was the methodology used and the practice happened in the space used for the extracurricular activities of the students (Atividades Acadêmico-Científico-Culturais - AACC). The movies to be shown in the practices were chosen for being different from the types of film narratives that the subjects participating in the research were used to knowing. After the exhibition discussions were carried between the professor and the students about aspects they considered relevant. Through written and recorded reports this research tried to identify how students gave meaning to what they had watched. The second purpose was to think of a project with movies that attended to the demands of this target audience. The educommunication practice with cinema in teacher formation may contribute to broadening the cultural capital of the students researched and may, therefore, add to the construction of their personal and professional identities.