Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-20052014-152952
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Eduardo Botelho Francisco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Passarelli, Brasilina (President)
Paletta, Francisco Carlos
Mealha, Óscar Emanuel Chaves
Ramadan, Nancy Nuyen Ali
Santos, Rogério da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Interatividade e literacias emergentes em contextos de inclusão digital: um estudo netnográfico no programa AcessaSP
Keywords in Portuguese
Cibercultura
Inclusão Digital
Internet
Media and Information Literacy
Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho promoveu um estudo netnográfico para identificar, mapear e caracterizar literacias emergentes na perspectiva da inclusão digital no Brasil, considerando que as competências e habilidades comunicacionais e informacionais dependem de um processo interativo com as Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação que vão muito além do simples acesso às mesmas. Considerada uma nova abordagem no campo das Ciências da Comunicação, para os estudos sobre as tecnologias contemporâneas, as literacias, em suas mais variadas conceituações, trata das habilidades e competências para seu uso de maneira efetiva e criativa por diferentes atores em rede. Como lócus, o trabalho foi conduzido no âmbito do Programa AcessaSP de inclusão digital. De perspectiva netnográfica, a pesquisa tem cunho qualitativo e está apoiada nas técnicas de entrevistas e análises de conteúdo. Os resultados apresentam a descrição das literacias e interações dos frequentadores do Programa, discutidas a partir de indicadores de interatividade e de Media and Information Literacy, conceito filial desta tese que colabora para o entendimento das literacias em torno dos meios de comunicação e informação e de uma visão crítica e criativa em torno deles. Uma das conclusões é a de que não se trata de uma questão binária, entre ter ou não ter literacias, mas de compreender e descrever como elas se manifestam. Da análise de conteúdo pôde-se depreender alguns temas, considerados vetores por sua capacidade aparente de conduzir a experiências importantes no processo de desenvolvimento de literacias de uma forma autônoma, nomeadamente as redes sociais, os jogos, o celular, a comunicação interpessoal, a produção multimídia e trabalho e empreendedorismo.
Title in English
Interactivity and emerging literacies in digital inclusion contexts: a netnographic study in the AcessaSP Program
Keywords in English
Cyberculture
Digital inclusion
Information and Communication Technologies
Internet
Media and
Information Literacy
Abstract in English
This work promoted a netnographic study to identify, map and characterize emerging literacies from the perspective of digital inclusion in Brazil. This proposal considers that the communicative and information skills and abilities depend on a communicative process and interaction with the Information and Communication Technologies that go far beyond simple access. The digital literacies are considered a new aproach in the field of Communication Science, for studies about contemporary technologies. In its various conceptualizations, the literacy is related to the skills and abilities to use the technologies effectively and creatively by different actors in the network. As locus, this work is conducted in the Digital Inclusion Program AcessaSP. With an ethnographic perspective, it is a qualitative research, supported in techniques like interview and Content Analysis. The results present a description of digital literacies and interactions of AcessaSP Program goers, discussed from interactive and Media and Information Literacy indicators. This concept of literacies contributes to the understanding of literacies around information and communication medias and around a critical and creative vision. One of the conclusions found is that it is not a binary issue, between having or not having digital literacies, but to understand and describe how they manifest themselves. In the Contend Analysis, the research inferred some themes, considered vectors because they have an apparent ability to conduct to important experiences in the development process of digital literacies of an autonomous form. This vectors are the social networks, the games, the cellular phone, the interpersonal communication, the multimedia production and work and entrepreneurship.