Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-21102010-091645
Document
Author
Full name
Queila Cristina Goes Borges
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Ismar de Oliveira (President)
Alves, Patricia Horta
Cury, Lucilene
Title in Portuguese
Educomunicação e democracia na escola pública: o educom.rádio e o planejamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Educação
Educomunicação
Gestão participativa e ecossistema comunicativo
Planejamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é fruto de uma investigação realizada junto Programa Educom.rádio, curso de extensão oferecido pelo Núcleo de Comunicação e Artes da USP a aproximadamente 11 mil professores e alunos de 455 escolas da rede municipal de ensino da cidade de São Paulo, entre 2001 e 2004, tendo como foco a maneira como o conceito e a prática do planejamento foram considerados tanto na elaboração do projeto quanto como conteúdo previsto no cronograma de atividades. Além da descrição das formas sob as quais o tema do planejamento esteve presente ao logo do desenvolvimento do curso, foram analisados especificamente a produção de 169 propostas de planejamento educomunicativo de autoria conjunta de professores, alunos e membros da comunidade que participaram de duas das sete fases do Educom.rádio, respectivamente a 6ª e a 7ª fases. O resultado da pesquisa possibilita afirmar não apenas que o planejamento é um requisito fundamental para garantir o sucesso de qualquer trabalho educomunicativo, como atesta o esforço de coerência epistemológica do próprio do projeto para garantir sua coerência interna, entre o que ensinou e o que praticou, enquanto atividade cultural e educativa.
Title in English
Educomunicação e democracia na escola pública: o educom.rádio e o planejamento
Keywords in English
Communication
Ecosystem management and participatory communication
Education
Educomunication
Planning
Abstract in English
This paper is the result of a research program conducted with Educom.rádio, extension course offered by the Center for Communication and Arts of USP to approximately 11 thousand students and teachers of 455 schools in the municipal system of education in the city of São Paulo, between 2001 and 2004, focusing how the concept and practice of planning were both in the preparation of the project as content as specified in schedule of activities. Besides the description of the ways in which the subject of planning was right to the development of the course, have been examined specifically the production of 169 proposals for planning educomunication of joint authorship of teachers, students and community members who participated in two of the seven stages the Educom.rádio respectively the 6th and 7th phases. The search result provides not only to say that planning is a prerequisite for the success of any work educomunicating, as evidenced by the effort of the epistemological consistency by design to ensure internal consistency, and what it taught and practiced as cultural and educational activity.