Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2012.tde-22052013-104907
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana Nagamini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Citelli, Adilson Odair (President)
Costa, Maria Cristina Castilho
Micheletti, Guaraciaba
Mungioli, Maria Cristina Palma
Setton, Maria da Graca Jacintho
Title in Portuguese
Comunicação em diálogo com a literatura: mediações no contexto escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
adaptação
Comunicação
Educação
Literatura
mediação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa situa-se na interface Comunicação/Educação, pois envolve um produto midiático - as adaptações de obras literárias produzidas para o cinema - e sua presença na escola. Tal estudo implica o descentramento disciplinar como ruptura e, ao mesmo tempo, o estabelecimento de novas relações como resultado da abertura entre os vários saberes e as trocas epistemológicas. A desterritorialização, além de romper com a noção de tempo e espaço, também cria novas formas de apreensão do saber, na medida em que o limite entre um conhecimento e outro perde sua configuração consagrada e adquire novos contornos. Pretende-se refletir com base no conjunto epistemológico que dialogue no interior de dois campos de estudo distintos: o comunicacional e o educacional, e que nos permita compreender o impacto provocado pela mídia na formação do leitor de textos literários e de adaptações literárias. Para isso faz-se necessário traçar um percurso teórico que discuta sobretudo a função da escola e, consequentemente, do professor no novo contexto tecnológico. Nosso objetivo é analisar as interferências e interdependências das mediações que determinam a presença/ausência das adaptações cinematográficas no contexto escolar. Os professores, como mediadores do texto adaptado, são os sujeitos pesquisados, cujo grau de subjetividade revela formas de apreensão e recepção das mensagens midiáticas, um dos fatores determinantes para que as adaptações integrem ou não os conteúdos desenvolvidos em sala de aula. O cenário escolhido é o da escola, compreendida como instituição reguladora das atividades de leitura e exposta a várias mediações (macromediações e micromediações). O estudo das mediações, nas perspectivas de Martín-Barbero e Orozco Gómez, constitui as principais bases teóricas desta pesquisa. Como nossa investigação está centrada no fazer, no planejamento e na condução efetiva das práticas pedagógicas, o universo pesquisado é composto por professores de Língua Portuguesa e Literatura, atuantes em escolas do Ensino Médio da rede de ensino estadual, localizadas na cidade de São Paulo. Existem dominâncias de algumas mediações que influenciam na presença/ausência das adaptações em sala de aula. São as mediações que tratam diretamente da prática educativa, ou aquelas marcadas por aspectos da individualidade, ou aquelas que estão relacionadas às linguagens verbais e não-verbais. A dinâmica que ocorre no interior das mediações - responsável pelas escolhas pedagógicas - é determinada pelas tensões no jogo de mediações.
Title in English
Communication in dialogue with literature:mediation in the school context
Keywords in English
Adaptation
Communication
Education
Literature
Mediation
Abstract in English
This research deals with the interface between Communications and Education, as it involves a media product - the adaptations of literature works produced for the film industry - and their presence at school. The study implies the discipline decentralization as a rupture and, at the same time, the establishment of new relations as a result of the opening between different knowledge and epistemological exchange. The deterritorialisation, besides disrupting the notion of time and space, also creates new types of learning, as long as the limit between different forms of knowledge loses its crystallized configuration and takes on new aspects. We intend to reflect taking into account the epistemological group which holds a dialogue inside the two distinct fields of study: the communicational and the educational, and that allow us to understand the impact caused by the media in the reader formation of literature texts and adaptations. To achieve this, it is necessary to follow a theoretical track which discusses mainly the role of school, and consequently, the role of the teacher in the new technological context.Our aim is to analyze the interference and the interdependence of mediation which determine the presence or absence of cinematography adaptations, in the school context. The teachers as mediators of adapted texts, are the subjects researched, whose level of subjectivity reveals forms of learning and reception of media messages, one of the determining factors making the adaptations be, or not be, part of the syllabus developed in the classroom. The scenario chosen is the school, understood as the institution regulator of reading activities and exposed to mediation (macro-mediation and micro-mediation). The study of mediation, from the perspective of Martin-Barbero and Orozco Gomes, constitute the principal theoretical bases of this research. Since our research is focused on the development, planning and effective implementation of pedagogical activities, the universe researched é composed of Portuguese and Literature teachers, working in public high schools in the state of São Paulo, situated in São Paulo City. The dominance of some forms of mediation has an influence on the presence or absence of adaptations in the classroom. They are the ones that have to do directly with the educational practice, or those marked by aspects of individuality, or those related to verbal and non-verbal languages. The dynamic which occurs inside the mediation - responsible for the pedagogical choices - is determined by the tension in the game of mediation.