Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-24092012-131224
Document
Author
Full name
Solange Aparecida de Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ferrari, Maria Aparecida (President)
França, Fábio
Kunsch, Margarida Maria Krohling
Title in Portuguese
A contribuição das relações públicas no processo de humanização nas organizações: estudo de caso do Grupo BIOFAST
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura organizacional
Diálogo
Humanização
Relações Públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo identificar como as relações públicas podem contribuir no processo da humanização das organizações. A humanização é uma dimensão que propõe a construção coletiva de valores que resgatem a dignidade humana e o exercício da ética. As relações públicas têm como função social harmonizar os relacionamentos, e, portanto, têm papel importante na humanização para que a organização exerça na prática seu discurso organizacional. Foi realizado um estudo de caso no Grupo BIOFAST por meio de pesquisa por observação participante, documental, de campo com 133 funcionários e 25 entrevistas com os executivos da empresa. A análise dos resultados revelou que a organização tem ainda um longo caminho a percorrer, uma vez que as relações públicas são desconhecidas como função estratégica de relacionamento entre os públicos. Subsiste o conceito de comunicação como sendo uma ferramenta para a elaboração de instrumentos comunicacionais. Observamos que a dimensão da humanização necessita do apoio do processo de comunicação para que as interações sociais sejam verdadeiras trocas de significado.
Title in English
The public relations can contribute in the organizations humanization process
Keywords in English
Dialog
Humanization
Organizational Culture
Public Relations
Abstract in English
The present work had as a goal to identify as the public relations can contribute in the organizations humanization process. The humanization is a dimension that proposes a collective construction of value that rescue the human dignity and ethics exercise. The public relations have as a social function to harmonize the relationships and therefore have important role in the humanization so that the organization perform in the practice its organizational speech. It was accomplished a study of a case in the BIOFAST Group by means of research by participating observation, documental of field with 113 employees and 25 interviews with the company executives. The results analysis revealed that the organization still has a long way running through once the public relations are unknown as strategic function of relationship among publics. It subsists the ability of the communication instruments concept. Noted that the humanization dimension needs the support from the communication process so that the social interactions be meaning true changes.