Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2017.tde-31052017-115431
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Vergili
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Passarelli, Brasilina (President)
Farias, Luiz Alberto Beserra de
Ferrari, Maria Aparecida
Lima Júnior, Walter Teixeira
Terra, Carolina Frazon
Title in Portuguese
Literacias digitais nos cursos de Graduação em Relações Públicas: disciplinas de tecnologia nas matrizes curriculares de universidades brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Disciplinas de Tecnologia
Ensino Superior
Literacias Digitais
Matrizes Curriculares
Relações Públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar se universidades brasileiras aumentaram a carga horária e o número de disciplinas de tecnologia nas matrizes curriculares de seus cursos de Graduação em Relações Públicas, especialmente após a publicação das DCNs (Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais) de 2013. Para atingir o objetivo, além da revisão de literatura, foram realizados: mapeamento de todos os cursos de Graduação em RP oferecidos no Brasil; pesquisa qualitativa, por meio de entrevistas em profundidade com coordenadores de IES (Instituições de Ensino Superior); e pesquisa documental, em que foi realizada análise das matrizes curriculares de 10 universidades do Brasil e do exterior. Entende-se que a ruptura da linha divisória entre emissor e receptor, provocada especialmente pelo advento da Web, acelerou a velocidade das trocas de informações, o que impactou a atividade de Relações Públicas e, também, as IES, que precisaram se adaptar a uma nova realidade para formar seus estudantes. Com as DCNs do Curso de RP, publicadas no Diário Oficial da União do dia 1° de outubro de 2013, que apresentam atenção ampliada sobre aspectos relativos à tecnologia, aparentemente buscou-se integração com essas mudanças. Após selecionar 10 universidades pelos critérios de IGC (Índice Geral de Cursos) do Inep/MEC (Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira/Ministério da Educação) e de proporção de cursos por regiões do país, foram realizadas entrevistas com coordenadores de curso de Graduação em RP de universidades públicas e privadas para averiguar como o tema "tecnologia" é tratado em diferentes realidades brasileiras. Constatou-se, por meio dos procedimentos metodológicos utilizados, aumento considerável no número de disciplinas de tecnologia e, o mais importante, na carga horária dedicada ao tema, o que pode permitir ampliação de desenvolvimento de habilidades e competências (literacias digitais) para lidar com plataformas digitais.
Title in English
Digital literacies in Undergraduate courses in Public Relations: technology subjects in core curricula of Brazilian universities
Keywords in English
Core Curricula
Digital Literacies
Higher Education
Public Relations
Technology Subjects
Abstract in English
The present study aims at evaluating whether Brazilian universities have increased their course load and number of technology subjects in the core curricula of their Undergraduate Public Relations course, mainly after the issue of the 2013 Curricular Guidelines in Upper-Level Education (DCNs). In order to accomplish its purpose, besides the review of the literature, it had been conducted the mapping of all Undergraduate courses of Public Relations available in Brazil; qualitative research by means of in-depth interviews with Higher Education Institutions (IES) coordinators; and document analysis where the core curricula of ten universities from Brazil and from abroad were analyzed. We understand that the rupture of the dividing line between transmitter and receiver, caused mainly by the advent of the Web, sped up information exchanges, which caused an impact on Public Relations activities as well as on the HEIs, which needed to adapt themselves to a new reality in order to educate their students. With the DCNs of the PR course, published in the Official Federal Gazette of October 1st, 2013, which provide a broad concern for aspects regarding technology, we seemingly searched for some integration with those changes. After choosing 10 universities pursuant to criteria of the General Index for Programs (IGC) of the Inep/MEC (National Institute of Educational Studies and Research Anísio Teixeira/Ministry of Education) and based on the ratio of courses according to the country's areas, interviews with Undergraduate courses of PR coordinators from public and private universities were conducted, in order to investigate how the subject "technology" is viewed in different Brazilian realities. Through methodological procedures, a significant increase of the number of technology subjects were verified, and most importantly, of the course load regarding the subject, which may allow the increase of development of skills and competencies (digital literacies) in order to deal with digital platforms.