Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2016.tde-12012016-094659
Document
Author
Full name
Luvel Garcia Leyva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pupo, Maria Lúcia de Souza Barros (President)
Carvalho, José Sergio Fonseca de
Koudela, Ingrid Dormien
Title in Portuguese
A cruzada das crianças: sinais históricos nas performances e no teatro cubano
Keywords in Portuguese
culturas infantis
formação teatral infantil
teatro com crianças na contemporaneidade
teatro infantil cubano
Abstract in Portuguese
O teatro infantil, no contexto do teatro contemporâneo compartilha com manifestações estéticas da dança, das artes visuais e o cinema, uma crise de identidade e uma indefinição de seu estatuto epistemológico. Somam-se a isso os fenômenos diferenciais dentro deste campo do teatro, cujas formulações desestruturam qualquer unidade ou homogeneidade do conceito teatro infantil que se tente construir. Não há, portanto, um Teatro Infantil, mas sim diferentes conceitos, identidades, práticas ou disciplinas teatrais que dialogam com as diversas infâncias e suas performances culturais e que contribuem para a sua definição. Nesse sentido, esta dissertação pretende refletir sobre a presença das crianças no teatro cubano, colocando em discussão o fenômeno do teatro infantil e o teatro com crianças à luz do teatro contemporâneo, para entender os principais enfoques pedagógicos do teatro com crianças em Cuba.
Title in English
The Children's Crusade: Historic signs in the performances and Cuban theater.
Keywords in English
children's cultures
children's theater training
Cuban children's theater
theater with children in contemporaneity
Abstract in English
The children's theater, in the context of contemporary theater shares an identity crisis and a blurring of their status epistemological with other expressions of this art; as well as aesthetic manifestations such as dancing , arts visual and cinema. The identity crisis and a blurring of their status epistemological therefore, added to this the differential phenomena inside the field of theater, increase the impossibility of defining the children's theater in simple terms. One cannot say a that there is a Children's Theatre, but rather different concepts, identities, practices or theatrical disciplines that establish a dialogue with the various kinds of childhood and their cultural performances. Accordingly, this research intends to reflect about the presence of children in the Cuban theater, discussing the children's theater phenomenon and the theater with children in the light of contemporary theater, in order to understand the main pedagogical approaches of the theater with children in Cuba.