Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2018.tde-21022018-160235
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Fernanda Ceccon Vomero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pupo, Maria Lúcia de Souza Barros (President)
Farah, Paulo Daniel Elias
Teles, Edson Luis de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Teatro e direitos humanos: ética e estética como forma de resistência
Keywords in Portuguese
alteridade
necropoder
Palestina
resistência
teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa se propõe a compreender como e por que a experiência estética teatral nos territórios palestinos ocupados pode ser transformadora tanto para os artistas envolvidos quanto para os espectadores, revelando-se um meio de autonomia criativa, emancipação subjetiva e afirmação do corpo em contexto de opressão, violência e constante violação aos direitos humanos. A presente investigação toma como base o caso do grupo e centro cultural Teatro da Liberdade (Masrah Al-Hurriya, em árabe, e The Freedom Theatre, em inglês), situado no campo de refugiados de Jenin, no norte da Cisjordânia, visitado pela pesquisadora em duas ocasiões diferentes (2008 e 2016). A princípio, apresenta-se um percurso ao mesmo tempo histórico e geográfico pelos territórios palestinos a fim de compreender o impacto da dominação e das ingerências do Estado de Israel sobre a terra e a população árabe da Palestina na atualidade. Avi Shlaim, Ilan Pappé e Achille Mbembe estão entre os autores utilizados. Em seguida, examinam-se os aspectos do fazer artístico teatral nos territórios palestinos e a especificidade do Teatro da Liberdade, que foi fundado por um judeu-palestino, o ator e diretor Juliano Mer-Khamis. Textos de Judith Butler e Rustom Bharucha oferecem subsídios cruciais. Analisa-se, então, o cotidiano do Teatro da Liberdade, em especial as vivências proporcionadas por sua Escola de Teatro e pelo curso Interpretação, Criação Coletiva e Resistência Cultural, com base em entrevistas presenciais com estudantes, atores, professores e demais integrantes, realizadas durante a pesquisa de campo em 2016, que guiou-se pelos princípios da abordagem cartográfica (Passos; Kastrup; Escóssia, 2009), privilegiando o plano da experiência. Por fim, pretende-se evidenciar os elementos que fazem do teatro uma potente forma de resistência cultural e política no contexto palestino de hoje, partindo de reflexões de Ileana Diéguez sobre a "crise dos representados", de Jacques Rancière acerca da partilha do sensível e de Walter Benjamin nas teses de Sobre o Conceito de História (1940), entre outros.
Title in English
Keywords in English
alterity
memory
necropower
Palestine
resistance
theatre
Abstract in English
This research aims to understand how and why the theatrical aesthetic experience in the occupied Palestinian territories can be transforming for both artists and spectators, becoming a means of creative autonomy, subjective emancipation and affirmation of the body in a context of oppression, violence and constant violation of human rights. The present investigation is based on the case of the group and cultural center The Freedom Theatre (Masrah Al-Hurriya, in Arabic, and Teatro da Liberdade, in Portuguese), located in the Jenin refugee camp, north of the West Bank, visited by the researcher in two different occasions (2008 and 2016). At first, it is presented a historical and geographical journey through the Palestinian territories in order to understand the impact of the State of Israel's domination and interference over the land and the Arab population of Palestine today. Avi Shlaim, Ilan Pappé and Achille Mbembe are among the authors consulted. Next, we examine the aspects of artistic and theatrical work in the Palestinian territories and the specificity of The Freedom Theatre, which was founded by a Jewish-Palestinian: the actor and director Juliano Mer-Khamis. Texts by Judith Butler and Rustom Bharucha offer crucial subsidies. The daily life at The Freedom Theatre is analyzed, especially the experiences provided by its Theatre School and the course Acting, Devising and Cultural Resistance, based on face-to-face interviews made with students, actors, teachers and other members, during the field research in 2016, which was guided by the principles of the cartographic approach (Passos; Kastrup; Escóssia, 2009), privileging the plane of experience. Finally, it is intended to highlight the elements that make theatre a potent form of cultural and political resistance in today's Palestinian context, starting with Ileana Diéguez's reflections on "the crisis of the represented ones", Jacques Rancière's thoughts about the distribution of the sensible and Walter Benjamin' theses from On the Concept of History (1940), among others.