Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2013.tde-31012014-160723
Document
Author
Full name
Maritza Alejandra Farías Cerpa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Flavio Augusto Desgranges de (President)
Bonfitto Junior, Matteo
Silva, Armando Sérgio da
Title in Portuguese
A individualidade criativa do ator no trágico cotidiano
Keywords in Portuguese
Ator
Atuação
Individualidade criativa
Maurice Maeterlinck
Michael Chekhov
Processo Criativo
Trágico cotidiano
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa visa disponibilizar a organização de um processo criativo teóricoprático situado na interação da experimentação dos princípios atorais desenvolvidos pelo ator russo Michael Chekhov e na apropriação das teorias e estética simbolistas propostas por Maurice Maeterlinck, adotando como base principal o conceito de "trágico cotidiano". Propõe-se uma análise-associação, enquanto proposição criativa, para a elaboração de cena teatral configurada a partir da individualidade criativa do ator e da procura de uma teoria como provocação dramatúrgica por meio de um processo com fins artístico-pedagógicos. Essa possibilidade busca ser, na arte da atuação, uma ferramenta de aprofundamento na qual o ator é quem descobre e desenvolve sua própria linguagem cênica, resultando, finalmente, numa experiência prática de criação cênica autoral do ator, que abre um possível caminho de reflexão em torno da formação e do trabalho do ator como artista criador.
Keywords in English
Acting
Actor
Creative individuality
Creative process
Maurice Maeterlinck
Michael Chekhov
Tragic Daily Life
Abstract in English
This research aims to provide the organization of a theorical-practical creative process, based on the interaction of the experiment of the actor's principles developed by the Russian actor Michael Chekhov, and on the appropriation of the symbolist theories and esthetic proposed by Maurice Maeterlinck, adopting as main base the concept of "tragic daily life". It is proposed an association analysis, as a creative approach to making theater scene set from of the actor's creative individuality and finding a theory as dramaturgical provocation through a process with artistic-pedagogical goals. This possibility intends to be a tool for deepening the art of acting in which the actor is who discovers and develops his/her own scenic language, resulting, in the end, in a practical experience of authorial scenic creation of the actor, which opens a possible way of thinking on the training and work of the actor as creative artist.